← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Brand Guardianship

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Transport for Wales has procured suitable providers to assist in implementing our ambitious plans to transform transport in Wales and our brand is playing and will play an increasingly key role. TfW’s aim is to build a confident, fully bilingual, customer-focused, and multi-modal brand that is trusted and respected by our key audiences and becomes a key part of the fabric of Welsh life.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Marketing services 79342000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Design consultancy services 79415200Public relations services 79416000Public relations management services 79416100Public relations consultancy services 79416200Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfW has appointed a provider to help us build our brand and undertake future strategic brand development. We require assistance in the following areas: -Strategic brand development and creative direction -Brand management and guardianship -Creative development and execution -Strategic campaign and communications -Expertise and experience Our brand will need to engage a range of key audiences, each with specific needs, including: - Leisure travellers - Commuters - Potential travellers - Stakeholders The main objectives for this contract: - To build our brand on firm foundations and develop, evolve, refine our brand strategy - Our brand is to embrace and drive forward TfW’s commitment to equality, diversity and inclusion. - For TfW to establish and maintain strategic control of our brand - To ensure the decisions we make about our brand are insight-driven and drive our engagement - To embrace communication channels to our audiences and users of our brand, including licenced and other brand users and their creative/marketing agencies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Methodology and Approach — 15%
Key areas and overall approach — 15%
Working Collaboratively — 10%
Team Structure and Contract Management — 15%
Development of Brand — 10%
Commitment to equality, diversity and inclusion — 5%
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing management consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Marketing services, Public relations services, Public relations management services, Public relations consultancy services, Design and execution of research and development, Design consultancy services, Project management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer155 median · 14.5 average (13 of 15 with a bid count)3.5 average (13 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002126-2021-C000320.00-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028fa4
Latest release ID002126-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 03 2021 10:08:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2021award, contract002126-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002126-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-03T10:08:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483836-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002126-2021-C000320.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4226",
          "name": "Golley Slater"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TfW320",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TfW has appointed a provider to help us build our brand and undertake future strategic brand development. We require assistance in the following areas:\n-Strategic brand development and creative direction\n-Brand management and guardianship\n-Creative development and execution\n-Strategic campaign and communications\n-Expertise and experience\nOur brand will need to engage a range of key audiences, each with specific needs, including:\n- Leisure travellers\n- Commuters\n- Potential travellers\n- Stakeholders\nThe main objectives for this contract:\n- To build our brand on firm foundations and develop,  evolve, refine our brand strategy\n- Our brand is to embrace and drive forward TfW’s commitment to equality, diversity and inclusion.\n- For TfW to establish and maintain strategic control of our brand\n- To ensure the decisions we make about our brand are insight-driven and drive our engagement\n- To embrace communication channels to our audiences and users of our brand, including licenced and other brand users and their creative/marketing agencies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key areas and overall approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Working Collaboratively",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Structure and Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Development of Brand",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commitment to equality, diversity and inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TfW offices located in Pontypridd."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brand Guardianship",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales has procured suitable providers to assist in implementing our ambitious plans to transform transport in Wales and our brand is playing and will play an increasingly key role.  TfW’s aim is to build a confident, fully bilingual, customer-focused, and multi-modal brand that is trusted and respected by our key audiences and becomes a key part of the fabric of Welsh life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://trc.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport Related Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4226",
      "name": "Golley Slater",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF101GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharton Place, Wharton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golley Slater"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920228554",
        "telephone": "+44 2920388621"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002126-2021-C000320.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002126-2021-C000320.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The final contract price referenced above in V2.4 is an estimate and the actual price of the contract may differ. The exact figure cannot be provided as the work will be issued via packages of work.\n(WA Ref:107385)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2021 · 002126-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002126-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-03T10:08:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483836-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002126-2021-C000320.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4226",
          "name": "Golley Slater"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TfW320",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TfW has appointed a provider to help us build our brand and undertake future strategic brand development. We require assistance in the following areas:\n-Strategic brand development and creative direction\n-Brand management and guardianship\n-Creative development and execution\n-Strategic campaign and communications\n-Expertise and experience\nOur brand will need to engage a range of key audiences, each with specific needs, including:\n- Leisure travellers\n- Commuters\n- Potential travellers\n- Stakeholders\nThe main objectives for this contract:\n- To build our brand on firm foundations and develop,  evolve, refine our brand strategy\n- Our brand is to embrace and drive forward TfW’s commitment to equality, diversity and inclusion.\n- For TfW to establish and maintain strategic control of our brand\n- To ensure the decisions we make about our brand are insight-driven and drive our engagement\n- To embrace communication channels to our audiences and users of our brand, including licenced and other brand users and their creative/marketing agencies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key areas and overall approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Working Collaboratively",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Structure and Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Development of Brand",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commitment to equality, diversity and inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TfW offices located in Pontypridd."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brand Guardianship",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales has procured suitable providers to assist in implementing our ambitious plans to transform transport in Wales and our brand is playing and will play an increasingly key role.  TfW’s aim is to build a confident, fully bilingual, customer-focused, and multi-modal brand that is trusted and respected by our key audiences and becomes a key part of the fabric of Welsh life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://trc.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport Related Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4226",
      "name": "Golley Slater",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF101GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wharton Place, Wharton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Golley Slater"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920228554",
        "telephone": "+44 2920388621"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002126-2021-C000320.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002126-2021-C000320.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The final contract price referenced above in V2.4 is an estimate and the actual price of the contract may differ. The exact figure cannot be provided as the work will be issued via packages of work.\n(WA Ref:107385)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}