Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Branch Hub ServiceNow is a portal delivered within the Customer Service Management (CSM) module and supports a large user base of approximately 43,000 active Branch users across our 11500 Branches. It provides a range of capabilities focused on process and workflow management, knowledge access, information and insights, and communication. The platform is designed to enable efficient service delivery and improved user engagement across these core functional areas. The future supplier will be required to provide ServiceNow-certified professionals across key roles, including solution architecture, development, testing, business analysis, and Scrum Master responsibilities. These resources will operate within a dedicated squad aligned to DevOps principles, supporting the CSM platform through incident, problem, and change management, as well as platform maintenance and the agile delivery of business demand.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,970 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,725 of 4,970 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,027 of 4,970 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,582 | 1 median · 22.6 average (505 of 1,582 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (635 of 1,582 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 371 | 22 median · 19.3 average (3 of 371 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 371 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a4e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049458-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 09:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 049458-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049213-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049458-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T10:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Branch Hub ServiceNow",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049458-2026",
"description": "Added additional text in the scope"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Branch Hub ServiceNow is a portal delivered within the Customer Service Management (CSM) module and supports a large user base of approximately 43,000 active Branch users across our 11500 Branches. It provides a range of capabilities focused on process and workflow management, knowledge access, information and insights, and communication. The platform is designed to enable efficient service delivery and improved user engagement across these core functional areas.\nThe future supplier will be required to provide ServiceNow-certified professionals across key roles, including solution architecture, development, testing, business analysis, and Scrum Master responsibilities. These resources will operate within a dedicated squad aligned to DevOps principles, supporting the CSM platform through incident, problem, and change management, as well as platform maintenance and the agile delivery of business demand.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T10:41:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049458-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T10:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Branch Hub ServiceNow",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049458-2026",
"description": "Added additional text in the scope"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Branch Hub ServiceNow is a portal delivered within the Customer Service Management (CSM) module and supports a large user base of approximately 43,000 active Branch users across our 11500 Branches. It provides a range of capabilities focused on process and workflow management, knowledge access, information and insights, and communication. The platform is designed to enable efficient service delivery and improved user engagement across these core functional areas.\nThe future supplier will be required to provide ServiceNow-certified professionals across key roles, including solution architecture, development, testing, business analysis, and Scrum Master responsibilities. These resources will operate within a dedicated squad aligned to DevOps principles, supporting the CSM platform through incident, problem, and change management, as well as platform maintenance and the agile delivery of business demand.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T10:41:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049213-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T17:28:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Branch Hub ServiceNow",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The future supplier will be required to provide ServiceNow-certified professionals across key roles, including solution architecture, development, testing, business analysis, and Scrum Master responsibilities. These resources will operate within a dedicated squad aligned to DevOps principles, supporting the CSM platform through incident, problem, and change management, as well as platform maintenance and the agile delivery of business demand.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T17:28:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}