Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →
The alteration and refurbishment works of the existing Crematorium with facilitating works for the installation of new cremator equipment Financial Regulations waiver to allow for direct award approved at Cabinet on 11 March 2025 due to breakdown of relationship with previous contractor.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049451-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 11:16:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049451-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:16:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for crematoriums"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07489830",
"name": "MILLER KNIGHT RESOURCE MANAGEMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bramcote Crematorium-Construction Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The alteration and refurbishment works of the existing Crematorium with facilitating works for the installation of new cremator equipment\nFinancial Regulations waiver to allow for direct award approved at Cabinet on 11 March 2025 due to breakdown of relationship with previous contractor.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducted procurment on behalf of Broxtowe",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07489830",
"name": "MILLER KNIGHT RESOURCE MANAGEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"postalCode": "NG21 0HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ransom Hall, Southwell Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.miller-knight.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07489830",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@miller-knight.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYHB-9385-DWJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bramcote Crematorium-Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:16:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049451-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:16:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for crematoriums"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07489830",
"name": "MILLER KNIGHT RESOURCE MANAGEMENT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bramcote Crematorium-Construction Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The alteration and refurbishment works of the existing Crematorium with facilitating works for the installation of new cremator equipment\nFinancial Regulations waiver to allow for direct award approved at Cabinet on 11 March 2025 due to breakdown of relationship with previous contractor.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZM-6352-DXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducted procurment on behalf of Broxtowe",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07489830",
"name": "MILLER KNIGHT RESOURCE MANAGEMENT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mansfield",
"postalCode": "NG21 0HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ransom Hall, Southwell Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.miller-knight.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07489830",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@miller-knight.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYHB-9385-DWJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bramcote Crematorium-Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:16:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}