Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014036-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T12:19:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04567b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/035/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The PROTECT Research Team at the University of Exeter has a requirement to build and deliver six brain training games for use in the PROTECT research portfolio. The team requires games that are fully functional, documented and owned by the University as part of its strategy to strengthen the digital infrastructure that supports its research ambitions.\nThe team manages a portfolio of research grants in the cognitive health space, within which remote cognitive testing and brain training is a key element. With major incoming projects there is a need to ensure full ownership and oversight of the brain training games, and to ensure they are built to support unit testing and full computer systems validation compliance. The portfolio includes an NIHR i4i-funded project which will work towards UKCA-marking of a medical device, and so we are seeking a provider that can ensure the tests are fully documented in line with the requirements for this regulatory approval process.\nThe supplier would be required to develop and deliver six brain training games which will be integrated into the PROTECT assessment battery to support the research portfolio. The games will follow the well-established paradigm for brain training games and code that has been used in past research on these games; for example; the START and Beacon trial. The games should employ a clean, clinical, distraction-free visual design using simple icons and accessibility-compliant colour schemes on a white background.\nThey should be delivered with full unit tests and UI tests and follow the full technical specification set out in the tender documents.\nThe indicative contract value is an estimate of the 6 tests and the potential to include 6 further tests within the term of any subsequent contract - more information is provided in the Invitation to Tender document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brain Training Game Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The PROTECT Research Team at the University of Exeter has a requirement to build and deliver six brain training games for use in the PROTECT research portfolio. The team requires games that are fully functional, documented and owned by the University as part of its strategy to strengthen the digital infrastructure that supports its research ambitions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81248&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81248&B=EXETER",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 014036-2024 · tender
{
"id": "014036-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T12:19:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04567b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/035/MB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The PROTECT Research Team at the University of Exeter has a requirement to build and deliver six brain training games for use in the PROTECT research portfolio. The team requires games that are fully functional, documented and owned by the University as part of its strategy to strengthen the digital infrastructure that supports its research ambitions.\nThe team manages a portfolio of research grants in the cognitive health space, within which remote cognitive testing and brain training is a key element. With major incoming projects there is a need to ensure full ownership and oversight of the brain training games, and to ensure they are built to support unit testing and full computer systems validation compliance. The portfolio includes an NIHR i4i-funded project which will work towards UKCA-marking of a medical device, and so we are seeking a provider that can ensure the tests are fully documented in line with the requirements for this regulatory approval process.\nThe supplier would be required to develop and deliver six brain training games which will be integrated into the PROTECT assessment battery to support the research portfolio. The games will follow the well-established paradigm for brain training games and code that has been used in past research on these games; for example; the START and Beacon trial. The games should employ a clean, clinical, distraction-free visual design using simple icons and accessibility-compliant colour schemes on a white background.\nThey should be delivered with full unit tests and UI tests and follow the full technical specification set out in the tender documents.\nThe indicative contract value is an estimate of the 6 tests and the potential to include 6 further tests within the term of any subsequent contract - more information is provided in the Invitation to Tender document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brain Training Game Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The PROTECT Research Team at the University of Exeter has a requirement to build and deliver six brain training games for use in the PROTECT research portfolio. The team requires games that are fully functional, documented and owned by the University as part of its strategy to strengthen the digital infrastructure that supports its research ambitions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81248&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81248&B=EXETER",
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter ",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88439",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}