← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Bradford community-based business coaching pilot

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Aug 2025
Value£23,999
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Bradford Council is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver a community-based business coaching pilot aimed at supporting pre-start and early-stage entrepreneurs across the district. The provider will deliver in-person, one-to-one coaching sessions in libraries and community venues, helping individuals explore, test and validate their business ideas, build confidence, and prepare for potential start-up. The contract includes full service design and delivery, marketing, monitoring, reporting and referrals into wider support programmes (e.g. Enterprise West Yorkshire). The total value of the contract is £29,999 (including VAT). This procurement is open to organisations with a proven track record of delivering inclusive business support, coaching and enterprise development, particularly in community-based or place-based settings.

Delivery location

UKE41, GB

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000General management consultancy services 79411000Business development consultancy services 79411100Coaching services 79998000Specialist training services 80510000Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£23,999
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality of response to this Invitation to Quote (80%)
Price — Price and completion of Price Pro-Forma (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Business and management consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Coaching services, Specialist training services, Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,2934 median · 31.4 average (4,641 of 11,293 with a bid count)3.2 average (5,177 of 11,293 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41255 median · 4.5 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2564 median · 4 average (1 of 256 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058196
Latest release ID046153-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 13:13:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046153-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-18T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-14T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96739&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£23,999
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025tender046153-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:13:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC/PTR1682025/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 29999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality of response to this Invitation to Quote"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price and completion of Price Pro-Forma"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bradford community-based business coaching pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 29999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046153-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046153-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:13:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver a community-based business coaching pilot aimed at supporting pre-start and early-stage entrepreneurs across the district. The provider will deliver in-person, one-to-one coaching sessions in libraries and community venues, helping individuals explore, test and validate their business ideas, build confidence, and prepare for potential start-up. The contract includes full service design and delivery, marketing, monitoring, reporting and referrals into wider support programmes (e.g. Enterprise West Yorkshire). The total value of the contract is £29,999 (including VAT). This procurement is open to organisations with a proven track record of delivering inclusive business support, coaching and enterprise development, particularly in community-based or place-based settings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-14T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96739&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katrina Moody",
        "email": "katrina.moody@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046153-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "046153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:13:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC/PTR1682025/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 29999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality of response to this Invitation to Quote"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price and completion of Price Pro-Forma"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bradford community-based business coaching pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 29999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046153-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046153-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:13:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council is seeking to appoint an experienced external provider to deliver a community-based business coaching pilot aimed at supporting pre-start and early-stage entrepreneurs across the district. The provider will deliver in-person, one-to-one coaching sessions in libraries and community venues, helping individuals explore, test and validate their business ideas, build confidence, and prepare for potential start-up. The contract includes full service design and delivery, marketing, monitoring, reporting and referrals into wider support programmes (e.g. Enterprise West Yorkshire). The total value of the contract is £29,999 (including VAT). This procurement is open to organisations with a proven track record of delivering inclusive business support, coaching and enterprise development, particularly in community-based or place-based settings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-14T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96739&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katrina Moody",
        "email": "katrina.moody@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}