← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BPMS Mk1 Update

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) is fitted on the Light Gun L118 and provides power to the Automatic Pointing System (APS). The current BPMS are obsolete and this contract will update the systems so they are fit for purpose.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Towed artillery 35322300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) is fitted on the Light Gun L118 and provides power to the Automatic Pointing System (APS). The current BPMS are obsolete and this contract will update the systems so they are fit for purpose.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Towed artillery (35322300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.6 average (15 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with regulation 6 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSCPR) 2011, this procurement falls within the remit of the DSPCR 2011. The Authority considers this contract can be awarded under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) technical reasons which applies when, for technical reasons, or for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator; and regulation 16(1)(a)(iv) extreme urgency which applies when (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by, and not attributable to the contracting authority the time limits specified in regulation 17 for the restricted procedure or regulation 18 for the negotiated procedure. Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) technical reasons Tthe batteries contain significant quantities of Lithium-Ion cells and therefore must be handled very carefully and with a full knowledge and understanding of the design. The incumbent supplier already has capability of these batteries without the additional need or cost of safety testing, minimising the time delay when conducting acceptance testing relating to safety. They are also able to address the safety issues caused by the obsolescence of existing cells as these will be managed in accordance with their quality management procedures. By continuing with Lincad, the safety case will remain valid. In addition, we do not have the right to give the background IPR to a 3rd party and this could lead to technical difficulties as well as a risk to safety. There is a lack of design information available to a 3rd party. There could be significant risk to the integrity and the current safety case would become invalid.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002397-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04341b
Latest release ID002397-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 24 2024 12:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2024award, contract002397-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002397-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T12:00:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04341b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002397-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103282",
          "name": "Lincad Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04341b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) is fitted on the Light Gun L118 and provides power to the Automatic Pointing System (APS). The current BPMS are obsolete and this contract will update the systems so they are fit for purpose.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BPMS Mk1 Update",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) is fitted on the Light Gun L118 and provides power to the Automatic Pointing System (APS). The current BPMS are obsolete and this contract will update the systems so they are fit for purpose.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35322300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Towed artillery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 6 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSCPR) 2011, this procurement falls within the remit of the DSPCR 2011. The Authority considers this contract can be awarded under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) technical reasons which applies when, for technical reasons, or for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator; and regulation 16(1)(a)(iv) extreme urgency which applies when (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by, and not attributable to the contracting authority the time limits specified in regulation 17 for the restricted procedure or regulation 18 for the negotiated procedure.\nRegulation 16(1)(a)(ii) technical reasons\nTthe  batteries contain significant quantities of Lithium-Ion cells and therefore must be handled very carefully and with a full knowledge and understanding of the design.  The incumbent supplier already has capability of these batteries without the additional need or cost of safety testing, minimising the time delay when conducting acceptance testing relating to safety.  They are also able to address the safety issues caused by the obsolescence of existing cells as these will be managed in accordance with  their quality management procedures.  By continuing with Lincad, the safety case will remain valid.\nIn  addition, we do not have the right to give the background IPR to a 3rd party and this could lead to technical difficulties as well as a risk to safety.  There is a lack of design information available to a 3rd party.  There could be significant risk to the integrity and the current safety case would become invalid.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103282",
      "name": "Lincad Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincad Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14343",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002397-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002397-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2024 · 002397-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002397-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T12:00:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04341b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002397-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103282",
          "name": "Lincad Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04341b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) is fitted on the Light Gun L118 and provides power to the Automatic Pointing System (APS). The current BPMS are obsolete and this contract will update the systems so they are fit for purpose.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BPMS Mk1 Update",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battery Powered Management System (BPMS) is fitted on the Light Gun L118 and provides power to the Automatic Pointing System (APS). The current BPMS are obsolete and this contract will update the systems so they are fit for purpose.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35322300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Towed artillery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 6 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSCPR) 2011, this procurement falls within the remit of the DSPCR 2011. The Authority considers this contract can be awarded under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) technical reasons which applies when, for technical reasons, or for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator; and regulation 16(1)(a)(iv) extreme urgency which applies when (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by, and not attributable to the contracting authority the time limits specified in regulation 17 for the restricted procedure or regulation 18 for the negotiated procedure.\nRegulation 16(1)(a)(ii) technical reasons\nTthe  batteries contain significant quantities of Lithium-Ion cells and therefore must be handled very carefully and with a full knowledge and understanding of the design.  The incumbent supplier already has capability of these batteries without the additional need or cost of safety testing, minimising the time delay when conducting acceptance testing relating to safety.  They are also able to address the safety issues caused by the obsolescence of existing cells as these will be managed in accordance with  their quality management procedures.  By continuing with Lincad, the safety case will remain valid.\nIn  addition, we do not have the right to give the background IPR to a 3rd party and this could lead to technical difficulties as well as a risk to safety.  There is a lack of design information available to a 3rd party.  There could be significant risk to the integrity and the current safety case would become invalid.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103282",
      "name": "Lincad Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincad Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14343",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002397-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002397-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}