← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

bpha Insurance 2025

Buyer: bpha →

Participate on bpha.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

Buyerbpha
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Oct 2024
Value£10,250,000
Published27 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Insurance services, insurance and related services to property, business interruption, public and employers liability, professional negligence, work in progress, major refurbishment of tower blocks, and other insurance as required by bpha

Delivery location

UKH2 · UKH2

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Provision of insurance services and related risk management and claims handing service to bpha

Provision of insurance services and related risk management and claims handing service to bpha. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CFGMG6HX26

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

Provision of the Engineering Inspection Contract of hot water and pressurisation vessels, man o’ head bridges and home lifts, lifting beams, patient hoist/bath/bed elevator - Domestic, Passenger/Goods lifts, stairlifts – Non Domestic, Beds/chairs and suspension all.

Provision of the Engineering Inspection Contract of hot water and pressurisation vessels, man o’ head bridges and home lifts, lifting beams, patient hoist/bath/bed elevator - Domestic, Passenger/Goods lifts, stairlifts – Non Domestic, Beds/chairs and suspension all.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published
2Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2427.5 median · 27.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)17 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1243 median · 3 average (1 of 124 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a369
Latest release ID030909-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 27 2024 09:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,250,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2024tender030909-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030909-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T10:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78749",
    "name": "bpha"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Insurance/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of insurance services and related risk management and claims handing service to bpha",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of insurance services and related risk management and claims handing service to bpha. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CFGMG6HX26",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of the Engineering Inspection Contract of hot water and pressurisation vessels, man o’ head bridges and home lifts, lifting beams, patient hoist/bath/bed elevator -  Domestic, Passenger/Goods lifts, stairlifts – Non Domestic, Beds/chairs and suspension all.",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Engineering Inspection Contract of hot water and pressurisation vessels, man o’ head bridges and home lifts, lifting beams, patient hoist/bath/bed elevator -  Domestic, Passenger/Goods lifts, stairlifts – Non Domestic, Beds/chairs and suspension all.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "bpha Insurance 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2029"
    },
    "description": "Insurance services, insurance and related services to property, business interruption, public and employers liability, professional negligence, work in progress, major refurbishment of tower blocks,  and other insurance as required by bpha",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78749",
      "name": "bpha",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Heights, Manton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bpha.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "bpha"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bedford:-Insurance-services./CFGMG6HX26",
        "name": "Stephanie Turner",
        "email": "procurement@bpha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234923130"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1234923130"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Insurance of social landlords is a specialist field and bpha requires respondents to this notice to be able to demonstrate clearly a strong track record of insurance provision in the sector. This will include details of the number of housing associations or clients in similar sectors which you service, the number of social housing associations units you insure, your main insurance providers, details of your insurance wordings and evidence of experience of your staff in terms of all account servicing , claims handling and risk management. If the respondent is a broker, you will be asked to detail, your main insurers. The contracting authority is subject to the Environmental Regulations 2021. All  information to which the contracting authority is subject to the Environmental Information apply will be dealt with in accordance with those Regulations. The right is reserved not to proceed or not to award a contract for the whole or part of proposed procurement. Neither the contracting authority nor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bedford:-Insurance-services./CFGMG6HX26\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CFGMG6HX26\n GO Reference: GO-2024927-PRO-27845886",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2024 · 030909-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030909-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-27T10:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a369",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78749",
    "name": "bpha"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Insurance/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of insurance services and related risk management and claims handing service to bpha",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of insurance services and related risk management and claims handing service to bpha. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CFGMG6HX26",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of the Engineering Inspection Contract of hot water and pressurisation vessels, man o’ head bridges and home lifts, lifting beams, patient hoist/bath/bed elevator -  Domestic, Passenger/Goods lifts, stairlifts – Non Domestic, Beds/chairs and suspension all.",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Engineering Inspection Contract of hot water and pressurisation vessels, man o’ head bridges and home lifts, lifting beams, patient hoist/bath/bed elevator -  Domestic, Passenger/Goods lifts, stairlifts – Non Domestic, Beds/chairs and suspension all.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "bpha Insurance 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2029"
    },
    "description": "Insurance services, insurance and related services to property, business interruption, public and employers liability, professional negligence, work in progress, major refurbishment of tower blocks,  and other insurance as required by bpha",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78749",
      "name": "bpha",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Heights, Manton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bpha.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "bpha"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bedford:-Insurance-services./CFGMG6HX26",
        "name": "Stephanie Turner",
        "email": "procurement@bpha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234923130"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1234923130"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Insurance of social landlords is a specialist field and bpha requires respondents to this notice to be able to demonstrate clearly a strong track record of insurance provision in the sector. This will include details of the number of housing associations or clients in similar sectors which you service, the number of social housing associations units you insure, your main insurance providers, details of your insurance wordings and evidence of experience of your staff in terms of all account servicing , claims handling and risk management. If the respondent is a broker, you will be asked to detail, your main insurers. The contracting authority is subject to the Environmental Regulations 2021. All  information to which the contracting authority is subject to the Environmental Information apply will be dealt with in accordance with those Regulations. The right is reserved not to proceed or not to award a contract for the whole or part of proposed procurement. Neither the contracting authority nor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bedford:-Insurance-services./CFGMG6HX26\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://bpha.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CFGMG6HX26\n GO Reference: GO-2024927-PRO-27845886",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}