Lot 1
Print and Design supplies and services
Award criteria
Quality — 25
price — 75
Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →
This is a contract award notice, not a tendering opportunity. Establishment of a framework for the supply of digital and lithographical print and design requirements. .
UKF1
Print and Design supplies and services
Award criteria
Quality — 25
price — 75
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 8 | 8.5 median · 18.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e331 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031308-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 24 2023 10:06:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031308-2023 |
| 19 Jul 2023 | tender | 020721-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031308-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 16,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 16,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-24T11:06:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e331",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72728",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031308-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03890167",
"name": "Systematic Print Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-2-2",
"title": "Contract 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009638",
"name": "Phase Print Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-3-3",
"title": "Contract 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02696956",
"name": "Continuous Data Print (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BP1019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Print and Design supplies and services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Broxtowe"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BP1019 - Print and Design Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a contract award notice, not a tendering opportunity.\nEstablishment of a framework for the supply of digital and lithographical print and design requirements. .",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72728",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG91AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159177777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03890167",
"name": "Systematic Print Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Rasen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03890167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Systematic Print Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009638",
"name": "Phase Print Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04009638",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phase Print Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02696956",
"name": "Continuous Data Print (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02696956",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Continuous Data Print (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96060",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Beeston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031308-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract 1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031308-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-2-2",
"title": "Contract 2",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031308-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-3-3",
"title": "Contract 3",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031308-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031308-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 16,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 16,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-24T11:06:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e331",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72728",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031308-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract 1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03890167",
"name": "Systematic Print Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-2-2",
"title": "Contract 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009638",
"name": "Phase Print Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-3-3",
"title": "Contract 3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02696956",
"name": "Continuous Data Print (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BP1019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Print and Design supplies and services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Broxtowe"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BP1019 - Print and Design Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a contract award notice, not a tendering opportunity.\nEstablishment of a framework for the supply of digital and lithographical print and design requirements. .",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72728",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG91AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159177777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03890167",
"name": "Systematic Print Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Rasen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03890167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Systematic Print Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04009638",
"name": "Phase Print Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04009638",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phase Print Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02696956",
"name": "Continuous Data Print (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02696956",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Continuous Data Print (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96060",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Beeston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031308-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract 1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031308-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-2-2",
"title": "Contract 2",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031308-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "031308-2023-3-3",
"title": "Contract 3",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031308-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020721-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-19T08:44:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e331",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-72728",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BP1019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In 2027."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a framework for supply of digital and lithographical print and design requirements. Bidders who are successful will then be able to quote for Contract opportunities.\nThe framework period is for four years. the contract is estimated to commence 1st October 2023 and expire 30th September 2027.\nLiberty leisure Limited, the Council's fully owned leisure operator may also use the framework in the future.\nPlease note Q4 in Part 5 - Quality Response requires a hard copy being sent outside of the e-Procurement System.\nReserve List\nIn addition to the preferred Bidders, the Council reserves the right to appoint a list of three reserve Bidders (ranked 4th to 6th) at the same time or at any time during the preferred Bidder stage. The Council will add new members to the framework as and when existing Framework Supplier are removed (if they are no longer fulfilling the contractual requirements), based on their final ranking in the Bid process.\nClarifications\nBidders should submit questions via the E-Procurement messaging facility only. Questions received by any other method will not receive a response.\nThe Council will seek to answer questions within five working days following the day of receipt. Bidders are urged to submit any questions as soon as possible and, in any event, no later than no later than 10am on the 18 August 2023. Any questions received after this time will not be answered. (Please note due to annual leave clarifications raised from the 1st August 2023 to 18th August 2023 will be responded to after the 18th August 2023).\nNOTE: All Bidders should access the 'Messages' section of the e-procurement system on a regular basis to check for any clarifications issued on this project and/or any public exchange of information between interested parties, before final submission of their bid. It is the sole responsibility of bidders to do so.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BP1019 - Print and Design Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-08T10:10:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2027"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-08T10:10:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a framework for supply of digital and lithographical print and design requirements. Bidders who are successful will then be able to quote for Contract opportunities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-08T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification (minimum of 15 calendar days for any other means of communication) to tenderers of the award decision. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Si 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72728",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG91AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beeston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"email": "procurement@broxtowe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159177777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87567",
"name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices. Foster Avenue, Beeston"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}