← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Bournemouth University App

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

BuyerBournemouth University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide a University App The successful supplier will be required to work with BU to implement a comprehensive mobile application, with equivalent web functionality, that serves as a digital companion for university students.

Categories

Networks 32400000Network components 32422000Network infrastructure 32424000Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Networks, Network components, Network infrastructure, Computer network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. Objectives: • Gain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations. • Identify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project. • Inform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements. BU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on the week commencing 04 August 2025. If you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/412 – Bournemouth University App”. Once suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. Please note that whilst we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire. This PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage. There is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals.engagement19 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0558e8
Latest release ID037349-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 04 2025 10:13:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2025planning037349-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037349-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T11:13:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/OS/412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bournemouth University App",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide a University App  \nThe successful supplier will be required to work with BU to implement a comprehensive mobile application, with equivalent web functionality, that serves as a digital companion for university students.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037349-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037349-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:13:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on the week commencing 04 August 2025. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/412 – Bournemouth University App”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. \nPlease note that whilst we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2025 · 037349-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "037349-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T11:13:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0558e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT/OS/412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bournemouth University App",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide a University App  \nThe successful supplier will be required to work with BU to implement a comprehensive mobile application, with equivalent web functionality, that serves as a digital companion for university students.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037349-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037349-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:13:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on the week commencing 04 August 2025. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/412 – Bournemouth University App”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. \nPlease note that whilst we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}