Botolutoxin Injection Clinics
Buyer: The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,056 | 1 median · 39.1 average (4,570 of 11,056 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,235 of 11,056 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077270-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 13:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 077270-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072117-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "077270-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T13:37:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C399919",
"title": "Botolutoxin Injection Clinics",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners. this is a PSR notice for a Direct Award C. This contract has been awarded for 6 months with 6 months extension from 01.12.25."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners. this is a PSR notice for a Direct Award C."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chileya Chomba",
"email": "chileya.chomba@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077270-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "077270-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T13:37:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C399919",
"title": "Botolutoxin Injection Clinics",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners. this is a PSR notice for a Direct Award C. This contract has been awarded for 6 months with 6 months extension from 01.12.25."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners. this is a PSR notice for a Direct Award C."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chileya Chomba",
"email": "chileya.chomba@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Nov 2025 · 072117-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "072117-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 126000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 126000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T15:13:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072117-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166021",
"name": "NPP Paediatric Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners within the Spasticity Clinical Service. This is a PSR award Direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value is £126,000.The services are intended to be provided between 01.12.25 and 30.05.26 with option to extend until 30.11.26. Additional information: Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners within the Spasticity Clinical Service. This is a PSR award Direct award process C.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Bristol Road South<br/>Northfield<br/>Birmingham<br/>B31 2AP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Botolutoxin Injection Clinics",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners. this is a PSR notice for a Direct Award C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners within the Spasticity Clinical Service. This is a PSR award Direct award process C.The following line is required by FTS: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15.11.25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24918",
"name": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B31 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chileya Chomba",
"email": "chileya.chomba@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166021",
"name": "NPP Paediatric Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stourbridge",
"postalCode": "DY81TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandford House, 6-7 Lower High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nppneurogroup.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11630589",
"legalName": "NPP Paediatric Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7969957554"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072117-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072117-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Administration of Botulinum toxin injections by trained and competent practitioners within the Spasticity Clinical Service. This is a PSR award Direct award process C.‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [15.10.26]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written represenations should be sent to chileya.chomba@uhb.nhs.uk. Award descision makers: Stephen Murray-Clinical Services Manager Large & Small Joints, Amanda Gaston<br/>Deputy Director of Finance. Conflicts of Interest froms were completed and no conflicts of interest were identified. The key criteria were all of equal importance based on the suppliers current and past performance.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}