← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Boston Vehicle Washing

Buyer: Boston Borough Council →

BuyerBoston Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2022
Value£300,000
Published9 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Boston Borough Council intends to let a Contract for the supply of a washing service for its vehicle fleet including grounds maintenance equipment and refuse collection vehicles. The successful contractor will be required to collect the vehicles from the council depot, wash them at their own facility, and deliver them back to the Council depot. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified and equipped companies.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Car-washing and similar services 50112300Car-washing and similar services 50112300

Lot details

Lot 1

Boston Borough Council intends to let a Contract for the supply of a washing service for its vehicle fleet including grounds maintenance equipment and refuse collection vehicles. The successful contractor will be required to collect the vehicles from the council depot, wash them at their own facility, and deliver them back to the Council depot. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified and equipped companies. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X9TMWZ268A

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2022 to 30 Sept 2026

Award criteria
Distance from the Council’s depot to the contractors washing facility — 15
Health & Safety Risk Assessments and Method Statements for a safe cleaning operation, particularly relating to mowers and Refuse Collection Vehicles — 15
Statement on operation and timing of collection and delivery of vehicles — 10
Total estimated annual cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Car-washing and similar servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Car-washing and similar services (50112300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3733.5 median · 11 average (28 of 73 with a bid count)3.4 average (32 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6913 median · 4.3 average (18 of 691 with a bid count)1.2 average (18 of 691 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035a65
Latest release ID021921-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 09 2022 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2022tender021921-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021921-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-09T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39324",
    "name": "Boston Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BOSTON2224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 4 years, with an extension option built in for up to two further years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The tender will be re-advertised prior to the expiry of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Boston Borough Council intends to let a Contract for the supply of a washing service for its vehicle fleet including grounds maintenance equipment and refuse collection vehicles. The successful contractor will be required to collect the vehicles from the council depot, wash them at their own facility, and deliver them back to the Council depot. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified and equipped companies. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X9TMWZ268A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Distance from the Council’s depot to the contractors washing facility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety Risk Assessments and Method Statements for a safe cleaning operation, particularly relating to mowers and Refuse Collection Vehicles",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Statement on operation and timing of collection and delivery of vehicles",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total estimated annual cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car-washing and similar services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boston Vehicle Washing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Boston Borough Council intends to let a Contract for the supply of a washing service for its vehicle fleet including grounds maintenance equipment and refuse collection vehicles. The successful contractor will be required to collect the vehicles from the council depot, wash them at their own facility, and deliver them back to the Council depot. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified and equipped companies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car-washing and similar services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39324",
      "name": "Boston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Boston",
        "postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mybostonuk.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boston Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1205314200"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurementtenders@West-Norfolk.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1205314200"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Boston:-Car-washing-and-similar-services./X9TMWZ268A\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X9TMWZ268A\n GO Reference: GO-202289-PRO-20761250",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2022 · 021921-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021921-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-09T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39324",
    "name": "Boston Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BOSTON2224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 4 years, with an extension option built in for up to two further years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The tender will be re-advertised prior to the expiry of the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Boston Borough Council intends to let a Contract for the supply of a washing service for its vehicle fleet including grounds maintenance equipment and refuse collection vehicles. The successful contractor will be required to collect the vehicles from the council depot, wash them at their own facility, and deliver them back to the Council depot. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified and equipped companies. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X9TMWZ268A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Distance from the Council’s depot to the contractors washing facility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety Risk Assessments and Method Statements for a safe cleaning operation, particularly relating to mowers and Refuse Collection Vehicles",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Statement on operation and timing of collection and delivery of vehicles",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total estimated annual cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50112300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car-washing and similar services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boston Vehicle Washing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Boston Borough Council intends to let a Contract for the supply of a washing service for its vehicle fleet including grounds maintenance equipment and refuse collection vehicles. The successful contractor will be required to collect the vehicles from the council depot, wash them at their own facility, and deliver them back to the Council depot. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified and equipped companies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50112300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car-washing and similar services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39324",
      "name": "Boston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Boston",
        "postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mybostonuk.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boston Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1205314200"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurementtenders@West-Norfolk.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1205314200"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Boston:-Car-washing-and-similar-services./X9TMWZ268A\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X9TMWZ268A\n GO Reference: GO-202289-PRO-20761250",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}