Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
This notice replaces prior notice 2025/S 000-024077 issued on 21/05/2025. The procurement is now being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The Boston Barrier comprises a group of over 100 individual assets including a radial gate flood barrier, which between them protect more than 14,000 residential properties and 800 commercial and community buildings. Since being active the barrier and associated assets have been operated and maintained under an NEC Term Service Contract. The current contract is expected to end in June 2027 and to ensure the continuing readiness of the gate and associated assets a new service contract for their long-term operation and maintenance is required. The Tender will be split into the following high-level stages: Stage One – Pre-Selection Stage. This will consist of the following requirements: • 1A: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), including Conditions of Participation (CoP). • 1B: A Mini-Technical Envelope (Scored), which will be used to down-select suppliers. Stage Two – Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage. This will likely include a site visit and will consist of the following requirements: • 2A: Quality Envelope (including Social Value) • 2B: Price (Commercial Envelope) (OPTIONAL) Stage Three – Final Clarification and Negotiation interviews and/or presentations. Full details of the Procurement Process and instructions will be detailed in the tender notice at the point of issue. Please note: The Authority may update or amend this Notice including all dates. The tender date stated is an estimate only at this stage. Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders or requests to participate will need to be submitted electronically, this electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flood-defences maintenance works, Construction consultancy services, Engineering services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Consultative engineering and construction services, Construction management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Flood-defences maintenance works (45246410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,478 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,478 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 1,478 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:13:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 070677-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 053054-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070677-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:13:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boston Barrier Operation & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070677-2026",
"description": "The programme for this project is being revised and so tender documentation will not be issued on 27th July 2026 as previously stated. As soon as the revised programme is know a further update will be issued."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice replaces prior notice 2025/S 000-024077 issued on 21/05/2025. \nThe procurement is now being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Boston Barrier comprises a group of over 100 individual assets including a radial gate flood barrier, which between them protect more than 14,000 residential properties and 800 commercial and community buildings. \nSince being active the barrier and associated assets have been operated and maintained under an NEC Term Service Contract. The current contract is expected to end in June 2027 and to ensure the continuing readiness of the gate and associated assets a new service contract for their long-term operation and maintenance is required.\nThe Tender will be split into the following high-level stages:\nStage One – Pre-Selection Stage. This will consist of the following requirements:\n• 1A: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), including Conditions of Participation (CoP).\n• 1B: A Mini-Technical Envelope (Scored), which will be used to down-select suppliers.\nStage Two – Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage. This will likely include a site visit and will consist of the following requirements:\n• 2A: Quality Envelope (including Social Value)\n• 2B: Price (Commercial Envelope)\n(OPTIONAL) Stage Three – Final Clarification and Negotiation interviews and/or presentations.\nFull details of the Procurement Process and instructions will be detailed in the tender notice at the point of issue.\nPlease note: The Authority may update or amend this Notice including all dates. The tender date stated is an estimate only at this stage.\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nTenders or requests to participate will need to be submitted electronically, this electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.waters@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:13:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070677-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:13:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boston Barrier Operation & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070677-2026",
"description": "The programme for this project is being revised and so tender documentation will not be issued on 27th July 2026 as previously stated. As soon as the revised programme is know a further update will be issued."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice replaces prior notice 2025/S 000-024077 issued on 21/05/2025. \nThe procurement is now being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Boston Barrier comprises a group of over 100 individual assets including a radial gate flood barrier, which between them protect more than 14,000 residential properties and 800 commercial and community buildings. \nSince being active the barrier and associated assets have been operated and maintained under an NEC Term Service Contract. The current contract is expected to end in June 2027 and to ensure the continuing readiness of the gate and associated assets a new service contract for their long-term operation and maintenance is required.\nThe Tender will be split into the following high-level stages:\nStage One – Pre-Selection Stage. This will consist of the following requirements:\n• 1A: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), including Conditions of Participation (CoP).\n• 1B: A Mini-Technical Envelope (Scored), which will be used to down-select suppliers.\nStage Two – Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage. This will likely include a site visit and will consist of the following requirements:\n• 2A: Quality Envelope (including Social Value)\n• 2B: Price (Commercial Envelope)\n(OPTIONAL) Stage Three – Final Clarification and Negotiation interviews and/or presentations.\nFull details of the Procurement Process and instructions will be detailed in the tender notice at the point of issue.\nPlease note: The Authority may update or amend this Notice including all dates. The tender date stated is an estimate only at this stage.\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nTenders or requests to participate will need to be submitted electronically, this electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.waters@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:13:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053054-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T17:06:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-defences maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boston Barrier Operation & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice replaces prior notice 2025/S 000-024077 issued on 21/05/2025. \nThe procurement is now being conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Boston Barrier comprises a group of over 100 individual assets including a radial gate flood barrier, which between them protect more than 14,000 residential properties and 800 commercial and community buildings. \nSince being active the barrier and associated assets have been operated and maintained under an NEC Term Service Contract. The current contract is expected to end in June 2027 and to ensure the continuing readiness of the gate and associated assets a new service contract for their long-term operation and maintenance is required.\nThe Tender will be split into the following high-level stages:\nStage One – Pre-Selection Stage. This will consist of the following requirements:\n• 1A: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), including Conditions of Participation (CoP).\n• 1B: A Mini-Technical Envelope (Scored), which will be used to down-select suppliers.\nStage Two – Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage. This will likely include a site visit and will consist of the following requirements:\n• 2A: Quality Envelope (including Social Value)\n• 2B: Price (Commercial Envelope)\n(OPTIONAL) Stage Three – Final Clarification and Negotiation interviews and/or presentations.\nFull details of the Procurement Process and instructions will be detailed in the tender notice at the point of issue.\nPlease note: The Authority may update or amend this Notice including dates which are subject to change.\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nTenders or requests to participate will need to be submitted electronically, this electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.waters@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement facilitated via Defra group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T17:06:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}