TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Borron Street Refurbishment

Refurbishment of run-down buildings
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Canals: "Borron Street Refurbishment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish CanalsScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Canals
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Canals. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
30.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Canals
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Dec 2023, 16:54 GMT
Last source update7 Dec 2023, 16:54 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRefurbishment of run-down buildings
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042290
What is being bought
Management Agent for the refurbishment of 2 units in Borron Street Glasgow for commercial use including the management of sub contracts. Total estimate value of refurbishment is 1,100,000 GBP including all services and works. The value of the contract awarded is for the management services only.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 Dec 2023, 16:54 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    7 Dec 2023, 16:54 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    7 Dec 2023, 16:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    SC has engaged Sanderson Weatherall as their management agent via the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6168 Lot 1 to manage the refurbishment of the units for commercial use. This includes the design, planning permissions, drawings, running the tender exercises for the contractors, managing the contractors and final handover of the building for commercial occupancy.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Dec 2023, 16:54 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 27 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £85,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Sanderson Weatherall LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£85,000 · signed 27 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Canals

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3194
View buyer profile
  • Scottish Canals
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Canal House, 1 Applecross Street, Glasgow, UKM, G4 9SP
    +44 1413326936
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Glasgow
  • Sanderson Weatherall LLP
    supplier

    25 Wellington Street, Leeds, UK, LS1 4WG
    +44 2078512128
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis was a call off from a framework