← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Boron Neutron Capture Therapy

Buyer: University College London Hospitals NHS FT →

BuyerUniversity College London Hospitals NHS FT
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Through collaboration with University College London the potential for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy to provide a benefit to the patients of University College London Hospital has been identified. The Trust is therefore exploring the possibility of installing this novel technology on our estate with the intention of developing clinical trials to evaluate the effectiveness of Neutron Boron Capture Therapy - we hope this would lead to the development of new cancer treatments for patients. <br/><br/>To progress this the Trust are looking to identify potential suppliers who can provide further information on the capability of the equipment, its functionality and operability. Several potential sites are being reviewed with their suitability depending on the infrastructure requirements of the proposed solution - size, access and power are of particular concern. Collating this information shall enable UCLH to determine the viability of the project from both a technical and financial perspective. <br/><br/>If deemed viable then UCLH will be seeking a collaborative arrangement with a supplier to design, install and maintain the equipment. Furthermore, we would look for enhanced training for our staff and ongoing engagement with a supplier to aid further research and development of treatment possibilities for patients.<br/><br/>The equipment will be used initially to offer treatment access, within the context of a clinical trial, to patients with relapsed brain tumours and relapsed head and neck cancers using current, approved boron agents - The Trust are therefore looking for equipment which has a history of patient use. In parallel we intend to explore new indications and new pharmaceuticals in trial in partnership with University College London. Additional research will study drug uptake and monitoring.<br/><br/>To our knowledge this would create the only service in the UK able to offer this treatment. The estimated capacity when fully operational could be ~2000 patients per year.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Radiotherapy devices and supplies 33151000

Lot details

Lot 1

As indicated in the description above the Trust are looking at the potential for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy to benefit patients of UCLH. It is likely that the infrastructure requirements of any potential solution will be the largest factor in determining whether this project is viable. <br/><br/>This PIN is aiming to identify potential suppliers of this technology who we can liaise with to identify the construction nuances which will have to be considered both in the feasibility study stage and during any initial design stages. Further competition will be completed at a later stage if a viable option emerges. <br/><br/>Once potential suppliers have been identified following this process it is likely that our construction teams will be in touch to request more specific information. Additional information: The financial envelope open to the Trust is also unknown at this stage. We would also be looking for feedback from suppliers as to indicative costs of their proposals which would also feed into any feasibility study. With this technology being very new to market we are unable to estimate the cost of this requirement at this stage.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Radiotherapy devices and supplies (33151000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI31101 median · 1.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f03
Latest release ID031528-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 25 2023 15:47:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2023planning031528-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031528-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T16:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As indicated in the description above the Trust are looking at the potential for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy to benefit patients of UCLH. It is likely that the infrastructure requirements of any potential solution will be the largest factor in determining whether this project is viable. <br/><br/>This PIN is aiming to identify potential suppliers of this technology who we can liaise with to identify the construction nuances which will have to be considered both in the feasibility study stage and during any initial design stages.  Further competition will be completed at a later stage if a viable option emerges. <br/><br/>Once potential suppliers have been identified following this process it is likely that our construction teams will be in touch to request more specific information. Additional information: The financial envelope open to the Trust is also unknown at this stage. We would also be looking for feedback from suppliers as to indicative costs of their proposals which would also feed into any feasibility study.    With this technology being very new to market we are unable to estimate the cost of this requirement at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boron Neutron Capture Therapy",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through collaboration with University College London the potential for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy to provide a benefit to the patients of University College London Hospital has been identified. The Trust is therefore exploring the possibility of installing this novel technology on our estate with the intention of developing clinical trials to evaluate the effectiveness of Neutron Boron Capture Therapy - we hope this would lead to the development of new cancer treatments for patients. <br/><br/>To progress this the Trust are looking to identify potential suppliers who can provide further information on the capability of the equipment, its functionality and operability. Several potential sites are being reviewed with their suitability depending on the infrastructure requirements of the proposed solution - size, access and power are of particular concern.  Collating this information shall enable UCLH to determine the viability of the project from both a technical and financial perspective. <br/><br/>If deemed viable then UCLH will be seeking a collaborative arrangement with a supplier to design, install and maintain the equipment. Furthermore, we would look for enhanced training for our staff and ongoing engagement with a supplier to aid further research and development of treatment possibilities for patients.<br/><br/>The equipment will be used initially to offer treatment access, within the context of a clinical trial, to patients with relapsed brain tumours and relapsed head and neck cancers using current, approved boron agents - The Trust are therefore looking for equipment which has a history of patient use. In parallel we intend to explore new indications and new pharmaceuticals in trial in partnership with University College London. Additional research will study drug uptake and monitoring.<br/><br/>To our knowledge this would create the only service in the UK able to offer this treatment. The estimated capacity when fully operational could be ~2000 patients per year.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33151000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Lawson",
        "email": "tomlawson@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2023 · 031528-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "031528-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T16:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As indicated in the description above the Trust are looking at the potential for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy to benefit patients of UCLH. It is likely that the infrastructure requirements of any potential solution will be the largest factor in determining whether this project is viable. <br/><br/>This PIN is aiming to identify potential suppliers of this technology who we can liaise with to identify the construction nuances which will have to be considered both in the feasibility study stage and during any initial design stages.  Further competition will be completed at a later stage if a viable option emerges. <br/><br/>Once potential suppliers have been identified following this process it is likely that our construction teams will be in touch to request more specific information. Additional information: The financial envelope open to the Trust is also unknown at this stage. We would also be looking for feedback from suppliers as to indicative costs of their proposals which would also feed into any feasibility study.    With this technology being very new to market we are unable to estimate the cost of this requirement at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boron Neutron Capture Therapy",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Through collaboration with University College London the potential for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy to provide a benefit to the patients of University College London Hospital has been identified. The Trust is therefore exploring the possibility of installing this novel technology on our estate with the intention of developing clinical trials to evaluate the effectiveness of Neutron Boron Capture Therapy - we hope this would lead to the development of new cancer treatments for patients. <br/><br/>To progress this the Trust are looking to identify potential suppliers who can provide further information on the capability of the equipment, its functionality and operability. Several potential sites are being reviewed with their suitability depending on the infrastructure requirements of the proposed solution - size, access and power are of particular concern.  Collating this information shall enable UCLH to determine the viability of the project from both a technical and financial perspective. <br/><br/>If deemed viable then UCLH will be seeking a collaborative arrangement with a supplier to design, install and maintain the equipment. Furthermore, we would look for enhanced training for our staff and ongoing engagement with a supplier to aid further research and development of treatment possibilities for patients.<br/><br/>The equipment will be used initially to offer treatment access, within the context of a clinical trial, to patients with relapsed brain tumours and relapsed head and neck cancers using current, approved boron agents - The Trust are therefore looking for equipment which has a history of patient use. In parallel we intend to explore new indications and new pharmaceuticals in trial in partnership with University College London. Additional research will study drug uptake and monitoring.<br/><br/>To our knowledge this would create the only service in the UK able to offer this treatment. The estimated capacity when fully operational could be ~2000 patients per year.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33151000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Lawson",
        "email": "tomlawson@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}