← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Borehole Pumps

Buyer: Anglian Water Services →

BuyerAnglian Water Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The supply of pumps designed for the abstraction of potable water from Boreholes (borehole pumps). Anglian Water's borehole pump duties range from 3l/s to 212l/s and 10m/h to 210m/h. To supply DWI (Drinking Water Inspectorate) compliant borehole pumps for new schemes and replacement pumps with options for installation, commissioning and repair services supporting the Anglian Water Groundwater Team and strategic partners / delivery routes. The primary business unit acquiring borehole pumps has seen demands in the magnitude of 4-8 borehole pumps per month. This may be considered an indicative volume. Anglian Water does not guarantee pump volumes through the proposed period. All pumps must conform to WIMES specifications (including any Anglian Water specific edits. All pumps must comply to ISO9906:2012 Grade 1B, 1E or 1U or Grades 2B and 2U; no negative tolerance on pump and motor combined efficiency. Delivery of pumps is deemed a Health and Safety high risk activity. Bidders must hold Achilles UVDB Verify B or ISO45001. Bidders must evidence compliance with DWI regulations including certification of materials in contact and management of their processes around renewal of such certificates. Bidders are expected to evidence CDM Designer competence. Bidders are expected to know and evidence their environmental impact / sustainability and pump's carbon footprint. Bidders are expected to evidence development road maps. Anglian Water uses SAP Ariba and actively increasing purchasing coverage using SAP Ariba Guided Buying. The successful Bidders will commit to actively engaging, developing and using SAP Ariba with Anglian Water's Procurement Systems team.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Water pumps 42122130Water pumps 42122130

Lot details

Lot 1

The major requirement is for the supply and delivery of DWI (Drinking Water Inspectorate) compliant borehole pumps for new schemes and replacement pumps with options for installation, commissioning and repair services. All pumps must conform to WIMES specifications (including any Anglian Water specific edits. All pumps must comply to ISO9906:2012 Grade 1B, 1E or 1U or Grades 2B and 2U; no negative tolerance on pump and motor combined efficiency. Delivery of pumps is deemed a Health and Safety high risk activity. Bidders must hold Achilles UVDB Verify B or ISO45001. Bidders must evidence compliance with DWI regulations including certification of materials in contact and management of their processes around renewal of such certificates.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water pumpsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Water pumps (42122130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11030 median · 97.4 average (37 of 110 with a bid count)15.6 average (38 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

039451-2025-1

Statusactive

039451-2025-2

Statusactive

039451-2025-3

Statusactive

039451-2025-5

Statusactive

Contracts

039451-2025-1

Statusactive

039451-2025-2

Statusactive

039451-2025-3

Statusactive

039451-2025-4

Statusactive

039451-2025-5

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac24
Latest release ID039451-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 06:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release5
Contracts in latest release5
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025award, contract039451-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039451-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T07:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02058811",
          "name": "Caprari Pumps UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-5",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The major requirement is for the supply and delivery of DWI (Drinking Water Inspectorate) compliant borehole pumps for new schemes and replacement pumps with options for installation, commissioning and repair services.\nAll pumps must conform to WIMES specifications (including any Anglian Water specific edits.\nAll pumps must comply to ISO9906:2012 Grade 1B, 1E or 1U or Grades 2B and 2U; no negative tolerance on pump and motor combined efficiency.\nDelivery of pumps is deemed a Health and Safety high risk activity. Bidders must hold Achilles UVDB Verify B or ISO45001.\nBidders must evidence compliance with DWI regulations including certification of materials in contact and management of their processes around renewal of such certificates."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Borehole Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of pumps designed for the abstraction of potable water from Boreholes (borehole pumps). Anglian Water's borehole pump duties range from 3l/s to 212l/s and 10m/h to 210m/h.\nTo supply DWI (Drinking Water Inspectorate) compliant borehole pumps for new schemes and replacement pumps with options for installation, commissioning and repair services supporting the Anglian Water Groundwater Team and strategic partners / delivery routes.\nThe primary business unit acquiring borehole pumps has seen demands in the magnitude of 4-8 borehole pumps per month. This may be considered an indicative volume. Anglian Water does not guarantee pump volumes through the proposed period.\nAll pumps must conform to WIMES specifications (including any Anglian Water specific edits.\nAll pumps must comply to ISO9906:2012 Grade 1B, 1E or 1U or Grades 2B and 2U; no negative tolerance on pump and motor combined efficiency.\nDelivery of pumps is deemed a Health and Safety high risk activity. Bidders must hold Achilles UVDB Verify B or ISO45001.\nBidders must evidence compliance with DWI regulations including certification of materials in contact and management of their processes around renewal of such certificates.\nBidders are expected to evidence CDM Designer competence.\nBidders are expected to know and evidence their environmental impact / sustainability and pump's carbon footprint.\nBidders are expected to evidence development road maps.\nAnglian Water uses SAP Ariba and actively increasing purchasing coverage using SAP Ariba Guided Buying. The successful Bidders will commit to actively engaging, developing and using SAP Ariba with Anglian Water's Procurement Systems team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda King",
        "email": "aking@anglianwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02058811",
      "name": "Caprari Pumps UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02058811",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Caprari Pumps UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154194",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London.",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice,Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20779476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-5",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039451-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039451-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T07:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02058811",
          "name": "Caprari Pumps UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-5",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The major requirement is for the supply and delivery of DWI (Drinking Water Inspectorate) compliant borehole pumps for new schemes and replacement pumps with options for installation, commissioning and repair services.\nAll pumps must conform to WIMES specifications (including any Anglian Water specific edits.\nAll pumps must comply to ISO9906:2012 Grade 1B, 1E or 1U or Grades 2B and 2U; no negative tolerance on pump and motor combined efficiency.\nDelivery of pumps is deemed a Health and Safety high risk activity. Bidders must hold Achilles UVDB Verify B or ISO45001.\nBidders must evidence compliance with DWI regulations including certification of materials in contact and management of their processes around renewal of such certificates."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Borehole Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of pumps designed for the abstraction of potable water from Boreholes (borehole pumps). Anglian Water's borehole pump duties range from 3l/s to 212l/s and 10m/h to 210m/h.\nTo supply DWI (Drinking Water Inspectorate) compliant borehole pumps for new schemes and replacement pumps with options for installation, commissioning and repair services supporting the Anglian Water Groundwater Team and strategic partners / delivery routes.\nThe primary business unit acquiring borehole pumps has seen demands in the magnitude of 4-8 borehole pumps per month. This may be considered an indicative volume. Anglian Water does not guarantee pump volumes through the proposed period.\nAll pumps must conform to WIMES specifications (including any Anglian Water specific edits.\nAll pumps must comply to ISO9906:2012 Grade 1B, 1E or 1U or Grades 2B and 2U; no negative tolerance on pump and motor combined efficiency.\nDelivery of pumps is deemed a Health and Safety high risk activity. Bidders must hold Achilles UVDB Verify B or ISO45001.\nBidders must evidence compliance with DWI regulations including certification of materials in contact and management of their processes around renewal of such certificates.\nBidders are expected to evidence CDM Designer competence.\nBidders are expected to know and evidence their environmental impact / sustainability and pump's carbon footprint.\nBidders are expected to evidence development road maps.\nAnglian Water uses SAP Ariba and actively increasing purchasing coverage using SAP Ariba Guided Buying. The successful Bidders will commit to actively engaging, developing and using SAP Ariba with Anglian Water's Procurement Systems team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water pumps"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda King",
        "email": "aking@anglianwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02058811",
      "name": "Caprari Pumps UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02058811",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Caprari Pumps UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154194",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London.",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice,Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20779476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "039451-2025-5",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039451-2025-5",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}