Lot 1
Drilling of Boreholes across 3 sites
Award criteria
Case Studies — 10
Experience — 20
Timeline — 15
price — 35%
Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →
Drilling of Borehole for mine water monitoring
UKC
Drilling of Boreholes across 3 sites
Award criteria
Case Studies — 10
Experience — 20
Timeline — 15
price — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Test drilling work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Test drilling work (45121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 3 median · 7.6 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 79.2 average (243 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (267 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ea1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031156-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 23 2023 09:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031156-2023 |
| 25 Jul 2023 | tender | 021504-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031156-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-23T10:12:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031156-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203886",
"name": "Allied Exploration & Geotechnics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Drilling of Boreholes across 3 sites",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Case Studies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Timeline",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borehole Drilling Minewater",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Drilling of Borehole for mine water monitoring",
"classification": {
"id": "76300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drilling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203886",
"name": "Allied Exploration & Geotechnics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02203886",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allied Exploration & Geotechnics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031156-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 254483.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031156-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031156-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-23T10:12:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031156-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203886",
"name": "Allied Exploration & Geotechnics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Drilling of Boreholes across 3 sites",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Case Studies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Timeline",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borehole Drilling Minewater",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Drilling of Borehole for mine water monitoring",
"classification": {
"id": "76300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drilling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02203886",
"name": "Allied Exploration & Geotechnics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02203886",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allied Exploration & Geotechnics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031156-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 254483.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031156-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021504-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-25T14:59:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN636316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Drilling of Boreholes to monitor mine water in the Gateshead Area",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR BOREHOLE DRILLING MINEWATER",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-25T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-25T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Drilling of Boreholes to monitor mine water in the Gateshead Area",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test drilling and boring work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Local Authority"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}