Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form: "Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Apr 2023, 16:04 BST | Last source update18 Apr 2023, 16:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035078 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form. We are proud of our students and of our school; our Progress 8 results put us in the top 15% of schools nationally. Our (circa) 1000 pupils are rightly ambitious and they go on from our Sixth Form pupils to the UK's top universities or to apprenticeships in some of the country's leading companies. We work hard every day to ensure our pupils receive the very best state education available and to encourage them to believe in themselves.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Apr 2023, 16:04 BST - Status changed to complete
18 Apr 2023, 16:04 BST - Official notice release published
18 Apr 2023, 16:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Apr 2023, 16:04 BST - Published value updated to £1,220,000
11 Jul 2022, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
11 Jul 2022, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jul 2022, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 19 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
11 Jul 2022, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jul 2022, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOur school catering is composed of the main school kitchen and a satellite service (only) point providing food to our circa 380 sixth form students. Whilst sixth formers can leave the site with parental approval, in practise few do. Our students have a clearly defined understanding of the compliant style of HMC Halal orientated food that they enjoy and expect to have provided at School. The successful catering contractor shall understand this requirement, through facilitated engagement with student representatives. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, including hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract offered is three years commencing on 1 April 2023, concluding on 31 March 2026, with the opportunity to extend by up to an additional two years at the discretion of the governing body. The contract is offered on a ‘guaranteed performance’ basis. Currently Cash Meal Deals are at a maximum of £2.40, with Free School Meals for approximately 37% of pupils are charged on consumption at ‘’net’’ food cost, with no margin applied. Hospitality and free issues are also recharged on consumption at “net” food cost only. There is a single lunch break each day of (55 minutes, 12:10 – 13:05 Wednesdays) to an hour duration each other day. Sixth formers are allowed off site, with written parental consent, however typically few pupils take advantage of this opportunity. It is appreciated that a level of investment may be identified as a requirement of your bid, and therefore bidders are encouraged to provide detailed information of any equipment felt necessary. Bidders must provide the equipment make, model and cost and also a justification of how this equipment will assist in fulfilling the proposal and potential of the service. All investment suggested must be fully justified within the Service Development and Finance sections of your Bidder Response. The level of investment provided will be at the School’s discretion, subject to the method of obtaining the investment for the required equipment. The quality of food provision will be critical and indeed your organisation must be flexible enough to source bakery, meat, fruit and vegetables and dairy products through local suppliers based no more than 25 miles from the School. It is expected that menus will feature and utilise products in season. Customer engagement will be fundamental to the continuous improvement in the service provision and within your tender response your methodology to achieve this will be detailed along with examples of where this has recently been undertaken within similar contracts. The successful contractor should have experience of a similar style of operations in a local Secondary School environment and ensure that the Operational Management Team responsible for the contract is available for regular visits and support for the contract. Suitable coverage is required for any planned or unplanned leave from within the establishment staffing structure. An NRS/Civica biometric cashless system is already in operation, there are three tills in the main School dining area, and additional two in the sixth form dining area. There are no active cash loaders, with 100% of transactions being facilitated via ParentPay, either directly by parents or via school reception. There are ample Plasma screens to support dynamic promotional activities. The successful Supplier will work closely with the Client to manage the provision of catering and the overall ‘meal experience. The value of the catering contract was £244K for the period 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2022. NB: Please note that the successful contractor will pay a proportion of the procurement consultancy fee on contract award, which will be £3,000.00 plus VAT. See SQ Document for more details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Apr 2023, 16:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £821,442
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards abm catering limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £821,442 · signed 20 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form
Contracting authority GB-FTS-58400Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published