← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Bootham Bar Lead Works

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Value£41,881

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf13
Latest release ID069975-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 10:25:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025contractAmendment069975-2025
17 Oct 2025award, contract066415-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069975-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf13",
    "title": "Bootham Bar Lead Works",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41880.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50256.84
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069975-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069975-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:25:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "069975-2025",
          "date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 069975-2025 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "069975-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:25:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf13",
    "title": "Bootham Bar Lead Works",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41880.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50256.84
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069975-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069975-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:25:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "069975-2025",
          "date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066415-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066415-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T15:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "14712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lead"
            },
            {
              "id": "44112400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-covering and roof-painting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261920",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof maintenance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01822980",
          "name": "MARTIN BROOKS (ROOFING SPECIALISTS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bootham Bar Lead Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Lead works to be undertaken on Bootham Bar in York as a continuing programme of work. The works included installation of a new lead roof covering, on a conservation project on Bootham Bar.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01822980",
      "name": "MARTIN BROOKS (ROOFING SPECIALISTS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.martin-brooks.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01822980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola@allroofing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPR-3913-NDYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4188070,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5025684
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066415-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066415-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:29:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}