← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BOOK DISTRIBUTION

Buyer: Historic Environment Scotland →

BuyerHistoric Environment Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2023

What is being bought

HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books. The contract is made up of various book themes.5.1.4 The Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Warehousing services 63122000Warehousing services 63122000

Lot details

Lot 1

HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the Distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books. The Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling. The Service Provider must provide book handling skills including but not limited to re-jacketing books and quality checking of printed books.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Warehousing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Warehousing services (63122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM75175 median · 7.4 average (11 of 17 with a bid count)2.2 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1

Statusactive
SupplierBookSource

Contracts

032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1

Statusactive
Value£13,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0359e5
Latest release ID032020-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 30 2023 15:32:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2023award, contract032020-2023
8 Aug 2022tender021755-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032020-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-30T15:32:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000702611"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96619",
          "name": "BookSource"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the Distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books.  The Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling. The Service Provider must provide book handling skills including but not limited to re-jacketing books and quality checking of printed books.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BOOK DISTRIBUTION",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books. The contract is made up of various book themes.5.1.4\tThe Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Conservation and Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fretwell",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96619",
      "name": "BookSource",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BookSource"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2432",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13333.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please ensure you complete the Single Procurement Document which is an online document. The Quality and Pricing Schedules also need to be completed and submitted before the closing date and time.\n(SC Ref:748891)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2023 · 032020-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032020-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-30T15:32:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000702611"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96619",
          "name": "BookSource"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the Distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books.  The Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling. The Service Provider must provide book handling skills including but not limited to re-jacketing books and quality checking of printed books.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BOOK DISTRIBUTION",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books. The contract is made up of various book themes.5.1.4\tThe Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Conservation and Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Fretwell",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96619",
      "name": "BookSource",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BookSource"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2432",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13333.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032020-2023-HES/C/4129-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please ensure you complete the Single Procurement Document which is an online document. The Quality and Pricing Schedules also need to be completed and submitted before the closing date and time.\n(SC Ref:748891)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Aug 2022 · 021755-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021755-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-08T15:10:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000702611"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend for up to a further 48 months following the initial 24 period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the Distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books.  The Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling. The Service Provider must provide book handling skills including but not limited to re-jacketing books and quality checking of printed books.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BOOK DISTRIBUTION",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "If extensions are used then this will be relet during 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HES is looking for a Service Provider to manage the distribution of Historic Environment Scotland published books. The contract is made up of various book themes.5.1.4\tThe Service Provider must be able to warehouse and distribute publications produced by HES in the correct environment and to have a commitment to the highest standards of stock handling.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Warehousing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\nEmployers (compulsory) Liability Insurance - GDP 5 million\n- Public Liability Insurance - GDP 5 million",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Built Environment, Conservation and Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Fiona Fretwell",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2432",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure you complete the Single Procurement Document which is an online document. The Quality and Pricing Schedules also need to be completed and submitted before the closing date and time.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=702611.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWorking with SME's\nApprenticeships or work experience\nSupporting local communities\n(SC Ref:702611)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=702611",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}