← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bontnewydd Flood Alleviation Scheme

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The proposed scheme comprises flood risk management works at several locations within Bontnewydd, including works adjacent to the Afon Beuno and Afon Gwyrfai. The works are expected to include the construction of reinforced concrete flood defence walls, an earth flood bund, strengthening and replacement of existing flood defence structures, partial demolition of an existing stone wall obstruction, drainage modifications, access improvements, reinstatement works and associated environmental mitigation measures. The scheme is intended to reduce flood risk to residential properties, local infrastructure and community access routes, and to improve the long-term resilience of the village. The anticipated construction period is approximately nine months.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 16 Nov 2026 to 17 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,2534 median · 26.4 average (3,988 of 13,253 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,395 of 13,253 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7476 median · 63.8 average (529 of 1,747 with a bid count)7.5 average (592 of 1,747 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,06312 median · 12 average (1 of 1,063 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1,063 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d240
Latest release ID069847-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 14:18:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planning069847-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:18:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF 8217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bontnewydd Flood Alleviation Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed scheme comprises flood risk management works at several locations within Bontnewydd, including works adjacent to the Afon Beuno and Afon Gwyrfai. The works are expected to include the construction of reinforced concrete flood defence walls, an earth flood bund, strengthening and replacement of existing flood defence structures, partial demolition of an existing stone wall obstruction, drainage modifications, access improvements, reinstatement works and associated environmental mitigation measures.\nThe scheme is intended to reduce flood risk to residential properties, local infrastructure and community access routes, and to improve the long-term resilience of the village. The anticipated construction period is approximately nine months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Vaughan Jones",
        "email": "RaymondVaughanJones@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069847-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069847-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:18:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069847-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T15:18:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d240",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF 8217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bontnewydd Flood Alleviation Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The proposed scheme comprises flood risk management works at several locations within Bontnewydd, including works adjacent to the Afon Beuno and Afon Gwyrfai. The works are expected to include the construction of reinforced concrete flood defence walls, an earth flood bund, strengthening and replacement of existing flood defence structures, partial demolition of an existing stone wall obstruction, drainage modifications, access improvements, reinstatement works and associated environmental mitigation measures.\nThe scheme is intended to reduce flood risk to residential properties, local infrastructure and community access routes, and to improve the long-term resilience of the village. The anticipated construction period is approximately nine months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Vaughan Jones",
        "email": "RaymondVaughanJones@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069847-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069847-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T15:18:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}