Lot 1
No lot description published.
In 2016 the Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) awarded a bone marrow transplantation database contract to Canadian based company Stemsoft Software. The database supports the South Wales Blood and Marrow Transplant (SWBMT) programme that consists of collecting and processing data of allogeneic (donor) transplantations. The SWBMT require a combination of laboratory and clinic licenses to ensure the effective utilisation of the database. Equally, to ensure the database runs without delay there is vital maintenance service required as part of the ongoing contract. To ensure future effectiveness of the database a three-year service and maintenance contract is required
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adcb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064555-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 08:11:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064555-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064555-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:11:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bone Marrow Transplantation Database Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 131361.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131361.77
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:11:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-2289-PXTY",
"name": "Stemsoft Software"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bone Marrow Transplantation Database Maintenance ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2016 the Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) awarded a bone marrow transplantation database contract to Canadian based company Stemsoft Software. The database supports the South Wales Blood and Marrow Transplant (SWBMT) programme that consists of collecting and processing data of allogeneic (donor) transplantations. \nThe SWBMT require a combination of laboratory and clinic licenses to ensure the effective utilisation of the database. Equally, to ensure the database runs without delay there is vital maintenance service required as part of the ongoing contract. To ensure future effectiveness of the database a three-year service and maintenance contract is required",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-2289-PXTY",
"name": "Stemsoft Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Vancouver",
"postalCode": "V6A 1B6",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "1618 Station Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGH-2289-PXTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@stemsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064555-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T09:11:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bone Marrow Transplantation Database Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 131361.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131361.77
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:11:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-2289-PXTY",
"name": "Stemsoft Software"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bone Marrow Transplantation Database Maintenance ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2016 the Cardiff & Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) awarded a bone marrow transplantation database contract to Canadian based company Stemsoft Software. The database supports the South Wales Blood and Marrow Transplant (SWBMT) programme that consists of collecting and processing data of allogeneic (donor) transplantations. \nThe SWBMT require a combination of laboratory and clinic licenses to ensure the effective utilisation of the database. Equally, to ensure the database runs without delay there is vital maintenance service required as part of the ongoing contract. To ensure future effectiveness of the database a three-year service and maintenance contract is required",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-2289-PXTY",
"name": "Stemsoft Software",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"country": "CA",
"locality": "Vancouver",
"postalCode": "V6A 1B6",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "1618 Station Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGH-2289-PXTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@stemsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}