Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Servicing of boilers at Waterbeach which is the staff accommodation block.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of boilers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of boilers (50531100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,764 | 4 median · 22.9 average (2,589 of 6,764 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,925 of 6,764 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064851-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 14:13:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064851-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions to be made electronically via Atamis https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000hBc6xIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064851-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price Only"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Below Threshold Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boiler Servicing at Waterbeach Staff Accommodation Site",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Servicing of boilers at Waterbeach which is the staff accommodation block.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000003"
]
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be made electronically via Atamis https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000hBc6xIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064851-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price Only"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Below Threshold Tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boiler Servicing at Waterbeach Staff Accommodation Site",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:13:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Servicing of boilers at Waterbeach which is the staff accommodation block.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000003"
]
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be made electronically via Atamis https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000hBc6xIAC&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}