Lot 1
Construction work for the Boiler Replacement Project
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University Of Bedfordshire →
Urgent Construction Work for the Boiler Replacement Project to deliver three like for like boiler replacement schemes. Award against the Pagabo Framework Refit and Refurbishment Solutions Lot 2
UKH2
Construction work for the Boiler Replacement Project
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boiler installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 10 | 31.5 median · 261.5 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 21.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0332d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011320-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 03 2022 10:17:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2022 | award, contract | 011320-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011320-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-03T11:17:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:143033-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "011320-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51739",
"name": "RG Carter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction work for the Boiler Replacement Project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Work carried out in Luton and Bedford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boiler Replacement Projects",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urgent Construction Work for the Boiler Replacement Project to deliver three like for like boiler replacement schemes.\nAward against the Pagabo Framework Refit and Refurbishment Solutions Lot 2",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Murphy",
"email": "tim.murphy@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234400400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51739",
"name": "RG Carter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Comberton",
"postalCode": "CB23 7BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drayton House Horizon Park Barton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RG Carter"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19814",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011320-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1557273.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011320-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Awarded against the Pagabo Framework Refit and Refurbishment Solutions Lot 2 2018/S 062-143033",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011320-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-03T11:17:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:143033-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "011320-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51739",
"name": "RG Carter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Construction work for the Boiler Replacement Project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Work carried out in Luton and Bedford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boiler Replacement Projects",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Urgent Construction Work for the Boiler Replacement Project to deliver three like for like boiler replacement schemes.\nAward against the Pagabo Framework Refit and Refurbishment Solutions Lot 2",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Murphy",
"email": "tim.murphy@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234400400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51739",
"name": "RG Carter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Comberton",
"postalCode": "CB23 7BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drayton House Horizon Park Barton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RG Carter"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19814",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011320-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1557273.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011320-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Awarded against the Pagabo Framework Refit and Refurbishment Solutions Lot 2 2018/S 062-143033",
"initiationType": "tender"
}