← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Boiler Management Solution (CS214) - RFI

Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →

BuyerAnchor Hanover Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published26 Feb 2024

What is being bought

We are the largest provider of specialist Housing and Care for older people in England. We are run "not-for-profit," with a strong balance sheet. We have almost 1,700 sites in England including more than 120 care homes. We provide over 55,000 homes for older people including over 5,000 people in our residential care properties. We look to the future, with an ambitious plan to build 5,700 new homes over the next 10 years. We operate a large portfolio of communal heating systems and heat networks across more than 600 locations in England, serving over 20,000 customers. Ahead of a project to identify a long-term solution for the provision of a boiler management supervisor software solution for our heat networks, we are requesting interested parties take part in our RFI.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Boilers 44621200

Lot details

Lot 1

This request for information is intended to inform Anchor of: a. What products are available in the marketplace and their ability to meet Anchor's requirements regarding connectivity to boiler management systems and associated management information reporting. b. The challenges in the marketplace that the boiler management solutions need to adapt to and the implications for boiler management solutions. (e.g. legislation; forthcoming heat network regulation, new boiler technologies; internet of things, etc.) c. The recommended approach to initial implementation of a boiler management supervisor software solution and the subsequent provision of on-going support and maintenance d. The order of magnitude of costs and the pricing models for implementation and subsequent operation of a boiler management supervisor software solution This information will be used to inform the business case for investment in a long-term boiler management solution, along with the questions within the invitation to tender, where a solution and supplier will be selected. If you are interested in responding to this RFI, we require you to complete the following steps: ? Register on the Anchor eProcurement portal (if you have not already done so) and access the opportunity here: https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491 ? Provide key contacts information to include role, name and contact details ? Provide information as detailed in the Questionnaire section ? The RFI needs to be submitted by midnight on Friday 8 March 2024 Following the RFI responses, if there are any questions arising, Anchor would want the option of a virtual meeting to discuss and ensure our correct understanding of your responses. Where there are no questions arising Anchor will not be following up the RFI with further meetings at this stage but all suppliers responding to the RFI will be contacted if Anchor proceeds to an ITT, to ensure they have an opportunity to tender for the solution. Additional information: Please access the opportunity here: https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Boilers (44621200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE411316 median · 45.6 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)6 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ce0
Latest release ID006128-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 26 2024 14:38:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2024planning006128-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-26T14:38:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ce0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AHG_000662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This request for information is intended to inform Anchor of:\na. What products are available in the marketplace and their ability to meet Anchor's requirements regarding connectivity to boiler management systems and associated management information reporting.\nb. The challenges in the marketplace that the boiler management solutions need to adapt to and the implications for boiler management solutions. (e.g. legislation; forthcoming heat network regulation, new boiler technologies; internet of things, etc.)\nc. The recommended approach to initial implementation of a boiler management supervisor software solution and the subsequent provision of on-going support and maintenance\nd. The order of magnitude of costs and the pricing models for implementation and subsequent operation of a boiler management supervisor software solution\nThis information will be used to inform the business case for investment in a long-term boiler management solution, along with the questions within the invitation to tender, where a solution and supplier will be selected.\nIf you are interested in responding to this RFI, we require you to complete the following steps:\n? Register on the Anchor eProcurement portal (if you have not already done so) and access the opportunity here:\nhttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491\n? Provide key contacts information to include role, name and contact details\n? Provide information as detailed in the Questionnaire section\n? The RFI needs to be submitted by midnight on Friday 8 March 2024\nFollowing the RFI responses, if there are any questions arising, Anchor would want the option of a virtual meeting to discuss and ensure our correct understanding of your responses.\nWhere there are no questions arising Anchor will not be following up the RFI with further meetings at this stage but all suppliers responding to the RFI will be contacted if Anchor proceeds to an ITT, to ensure they have an opportunity to tender for the solution. Additional information: Please access the opportunity here:\nhttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boiler Management Solution (CS214) - RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are the largest provider of specialist Housing and Care for older people in England. We are run \"not-for-profit,\" with a strong balance sheet. We have almost 1,700 sites in England including more than 120 care homes. We provide over 55,000 homes for older people including over 5,000 people in our residential care properties. We look to the future, with an ambitious plan to build 5,700 new homes over the next 10 years. We operate a large portfolio of communal heating systems and heat networks across more than 600 locations in England, serving over 20,000 customers.\nAhead of a project to identify a long-term solution for the provision of a boiler management supervisor software solution for our heat networks, we are requesting interested parties take part in our RFI.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44621200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Boilers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Holdsworth",
        "email": "procurement@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please access the opportunity here:\nhttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2024 · 006128-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "006128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-26T14:38:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ce0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AHG_000662",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This request for information is intended to inform Anchor of:\na. What products are available in the marketplace and their ability to meet Anchor's requirements regarding connectivity to boiler management systems and associated management information reporting.\nb. The challenges in the marketplace that the boiler management solutions need to adapt to and the implications for boiler management solutions. (e.g. legislation; forthcoming heat network regulation, new boiler technologies; internet of things, etc.)\nc. The recommended approach to initial implementation of a boiler management supervisor software solution and the subsequent provision of on-going support and maintenance\nd. The order of magnitude of costs and the pricing models for implementation and subsequent operation of a boiler management supervisor software solution\nThis information will be used to inform the business case for investment in a long-term boiler management solution, along with the questions within the invitation to tender, where a solution and supplier will be selected.\nIf you are interested in responding to this RFI, we require you to complete the following steps:\n? Register on the Anchor eProcurement portal (if you have not already done so) and access the opportunity here:\nhttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491\n? Provide key contacts information to include role, name and contact details\n? Provide information as detailed in the Questionnaire section\n? The RFI needs to be submitted by midnight on Friday 8 March 2024\nFollowing the RFI responses, if there are any questions arising, Anchor would want the option of a virtual meeting to discuss and ensure our correct understanding of your responses.\nWhere there are no questions arising Anchor will not be following up the RFI with further meetings at this stage but all suppliers responding to the RFI will be contacted if Anchor proceeds to an ITT, to ensure they have an opportunity to tender for the solution. Additional information: Please access the opportunity here:\nhttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boiler Management Solution (CS214) - RFI",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are the largest provider of specialist Housing and Care for older people in England. We are run \"not-for-profit,\" with a strong balance sheet. We have almost 1,700 sites in England including more than 120 care homes. We provide over 55,000 homes for older people including over 5,000 people in our residential care properties. We look to the future, with an ambitious plan to build 5,700 new homes over the next 10 years. We operate a large portfolio of communal heating systems and heat networks across more than 600 locations in England, serving over 20,000 customers.\nAhead of a project to identify a long-term solution for the provision of a boiler management supervisor software solution for our heat networks, we are requesting interested parties take part in our RFI.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44621200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Boilers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Holdsworth",
        "email": "procurement@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please access the opportunity here:\nhttps://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewEvent.aspx?EventID=1491",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}