Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019111-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:37:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019111-2026-CW81809-1",
"title": "Repair and Overhaul of the Battery Locomotive Bogie Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "William Cook Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend up to 2 years at TFLs sole discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement was conducted in accordance with the TfL's procurement procedures, following an negotiated procedure with call for competition. The tender process comprising sequential technical and commercial evaluation stages. All submitted bids were first assessed against the published technical criteria to confirm compliance and evaluate quality, methodology, and capability. Bidders meeting the minimum technical thresholds were then progressed to the commercial evaluation, where pricing submissions were reviewed to determine overall value for money in line with the stated evaluation framework. The combined results of the technical and commercial assessments were used to derive the final weighted scores, with the highest‑scoring compliant bidder selected for contract award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bogie Framework Repairs and Overhaul for Engineering Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract award notice is issued in accordance with the UCR 2016 regulations to notify the market of the award of a contract for the provision of a requirement for the repairs and overhaul of 44 battery locomotive bogie framework to support the Engineering Vehicles maintenance schedule of works.",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kimberley Bish",
"email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "William Cook Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08694277",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "William Cook Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5823",
"name": "Transport For London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport For London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019111-2026-CW81809-1",
"title": "Repair and Overhaul of the Battery Locomotive Bogie Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2186220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019111-2026-CW81809-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 019111-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "019111-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:37:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019111-2026-CW81809-1",
"title": "Repair and Overhaul of the Battery Locomotive Bogie Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "William Cook Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend up to 2 years at TFLs sole discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement was conducted in accordance with the TfL's procurement procedures, following an negotiated procedure with call for competition. The tender process comprising sequential technical and commercial evaluation stages. All submitted bids were first assessed against the published technical criteria to confirm compliance and evaluate quality, methodology, and capability. Bidders meeting the minimum technical thresholds were then progressed to the commercial evaluation, where pricing submissions were reviewed to determine overall value for money in line with the stated evaluation framework. The combined results of the technical and commercial assessments were used to derive the final weighted scores, with the highest‑scoring compliant bidder selected for contract award.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bogie Framework Repairs and Overhaul for Engineering Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract award notice is issued in accordance with the UCR 2016 regulations to notify the market of the award of a contract for the provision of a requirement for the repairs and overhaul of 44 battery locomotive bogie framework to support the Engineering Vehicles maintenance schedule of works.",
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kimberley Bish",
"email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "William Cook Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08694277",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "William Cook Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5823",
"name": "Transport For London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport For London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019111-2026-CW81809-1",
"title": "Repair and Overhaul of the Battery Locomotive Bogie Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2186220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019111-2026-CW81809-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2026 · 019076-2026 · planning
{
"id": "019076-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:15:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06613a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a goods and services requirement for the repairs and overhaul of 44 battery locomotive bogie framework to support the Engineering Vehicles maintenance schedule of works. The contract is due to begin in April 2026 and end in December 2028 if not extended."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repair and Overhaul of the Battery Locomotive Bogie Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17506",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kimberley Bish",
"email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5823",
"name": "Transport For London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport For London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}