← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:- Body Worn Video Cameras- Product Warranty- Consumables- Video Management Solution- Integration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System- Implementation- TrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus 32300000Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus 32300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:- Body Worn Video Cameras- Product Warranty- Consumables- Video Management Solution- Integration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System- Implementation- TrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus (32300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC254 median · 4 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support

Statusactive
Value£2,490,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0487ba
Latest release ID004866-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 13 2025 10:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2025award, contract004866-2025
14 Aug 2024tenderUpdate025791-2024
5 Aug 2024tender024541-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004866-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T10:05:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004866-2025-NP0208-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137783",
          "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:-\tBody Worn Video Cameras-\tProduct Warranty-\tConsumables-\tVideo Management Solution-\tIntegration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System-\tImplementation-\tTrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:-\tBody Worn Video Cameras-\tProduct Warranty-\tConsumables-\tVideo Management Solution-\tIntegration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System-\tImplementation-\tTrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NE1 3PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137783",
      "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South, 160 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120504",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004866-2025-NP0208-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2490500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004866-2025-NP0208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Feb 2025 · 004866-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004866-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T10:05:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004866-2025-NP0208-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137783",
          "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:-\tBody Worn Video Cameras-\tProduct Warranty-\tConsumables-\tVideo Management Solution-\tIntegration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System-\tImplementation-\tTrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:-\tBody Worn Video Cameras-\tProduct Warranty-\tConsumables-\tVideo Management Solution-\tIntegration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System-\tImplementation-\tTrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NE1 3PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137783",
      "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South, 160 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Motorola Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120504",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004866-2025-NP0208-1",
      "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2490500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004866-2025-NP0208-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2024 · 025791-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025791-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-14T13:05:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-024541",
    "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:-\tBody Worn Video Cameras-\tProduct Warranty-\tConsumables-\tVideo Management Solution-\tIntegration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System-\tImplementation-\tTrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NE1 3PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2024 · 024541-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024541-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T15:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:-\tBody Worn Video Cameras-\tProduct Warranty-\tConsumables-\tVideo Management Solution-\tIntegration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System-\tImplementation-\tTrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Video Hardware, Software and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-04T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Through In-Tend."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-04T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a contract for the supply of:-\tBody Worn Video Cameras-\tProduct Warranty-\tConsumables-\tVideo Management Solution-\tIntegration with existing or proposed new Digital Asset Management System-\tImplementation-\tTrainingFor more information, including the full specification detailing the minimum functional requirements we would like to see from any solution, please download the full tender pack. This can be done by registering as a supplier and registering an interest for our tender through our e-procurement platform In-Tend - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents.",
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-04T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120503",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NE1 3PH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120504",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}