← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerClarion Housing Property Development Service Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Flooring Contractor provider for Boatyard scheme at Bath Road, Bristol

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn line with Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act – this Direct Award is compliant due to “an absence of competition for technical reasons. This project needed to move swiftly following the previous Contractor entering into administration. The Contract for the provision and installation of the flooring was awarded via competition by the replacement Construction Management Company following agreed processes. With a Contract in place, it is not commercially viable to terminate this Contract and commence another Procurement process. As such only this Supplier can provide these goods/ works and Clarion do not have a reasonable alternative course of action available.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring

Statusactive
Value£583,538

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f37
Latest release ID011215-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 08:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011215-2026
27 Jan 2026award, contract006953-2026
27 Jan 2026award, contract006920-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T08:48:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solid flooring"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
          "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flooring Contractor provider for Boatyard scheme at Bath Road, Bristol",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In line with Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act – this Direct Award is compliant due to “an absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThis project needed to move swiftly following the previous Contractor entering into administration. The Contract for the provision and installation of the flooring was awarded via competition by the replacement Construction Management Company following agreed processes.\nWith a Contract in place, it is not commercially viable to terminate this Contract and commence another Procurement process. As such only this Supplier can provide these goods/ works and Clarion do not have a reasonable alternative course of action available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Greater London House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.myclarionhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCP-7799-PLYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bowman",
        "email": "procurement@clarionhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
      "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 9LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1623 Warwick Road Knowle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10916985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tricasflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 583538,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 700245.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011215-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011215-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T08:48:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Included within the contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011215-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T08:48:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solid flooring"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
          "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flooring Contractor provider for Boatyard scheme at Bath Road, Bristol",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In line with Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act – this Direct Award is compliant due to “an absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThis project needed to move swiftly following the previous Contractor entering into administration. The Contract for the provision and installation of the flooring was awarded via competition by the replacement Construction Management Company following agreed processes.\nWith a Contract in place, it is not commercially viable to terminate this Contract and commence another Procurement process. As such only this Supplier can provide these goods/ works and Clarion do not have a reasonable alternative course of action available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Greater London House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.myclarionhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCP-7799-PLYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bowman",
        "email": "procurement@clarionhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
      "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 9LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1623 Warwick Road Knowle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10916985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tricasflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 583538,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 700245.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011215-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011215-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T08:48:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Included within the contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 006953-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006953-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T10:17:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solid flooring"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 486281.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 583538.37
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006953-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006953-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T10:17:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
          "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flooring contractor provider for Boatyard scheme at Bath Road, Bristol",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Greater London House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.myclarionhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCP-7799-PLYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bowman",
        "email": "procurement@clarionhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
      "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 9LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1623 Warwick Road Knowle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10916985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tricasflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 006920-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T09:44:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solid flooring"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 486281.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 583538.37
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006920-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006920-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T09:44:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
          "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Boatyard Bath Road - Flooring",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flooring contractor provider for Boatyard scheme at Bath Road, Bristol",
    "riskDetails": "Low risk of legal challenge from other Contractors who were not invited to tender for this work.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In line with Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act – this Direct Award is compliant due to “an absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThis project needed to move swiftly following the previous Contractor entering into administration. The Contract for the provision and installation of the flooring was awarded via competition by the replacement Construction Management Company following agreed processes.\nWith a Contract in place, it is not commercially viable to terminate this Contract and commence another Procurement process. As such only this Supplier can provide these goods/ works and Clarion do not have a reasonable alternative course of action available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCP-7799-PLYN",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Property Development Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Greater London House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.myclarionhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCP-7799-PLYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bowman",
        "email": "procurement@clarionhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10916985",
      "name": "Tricas Flooring Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B93 9LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1623 Warwick Road Knowle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10916985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@tricasflooring.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}