Lot 1
Software as a Service (SaaS) for access to the Board Intelligence Portal
Award criteria
price
Software as a Service (SaaS) for access to the Board Intelligence Portal
UK
Software as a Service (SaaS) for access to the Board Intelligence Portal
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,897 | 1 median · 14.5 average (2,137 of 5,897 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,549 of 5,897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,857 | 1 median · 33.1 average (603 of 1,857 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (774 of 1,857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056362-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 16:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056362-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056362-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-12T17:05:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056362-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04529306",
"name": "Board Intelligence Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_8760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One optional extension for 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software as a Service (SaaS) for access to the Board Intelligence Portal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Board Intelligence Portal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software as a Service (SaaS) for access to the Board Intelligence Portal",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, reference RM1557. The supplier was selected after following the G-Cloud buying process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04529306",
"name": "Board Intelligence Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 3ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Cornhill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04529306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board Intelligence Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056362-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59388,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056362-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "£39,592+VAT for the initial 24-month term.\n£19,796+VAT for the optional 12-month extension, if utilised.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056362-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-12T17:05:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056362-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04529306",
"name": "Board Intelligence Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "con_8760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One optional extension for 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software as a Service (SaaS) for access to the Board Intelligence Portal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Board Intelligence Portal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software as a Service (SaaS) for access to the Board Intelligence Portal",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, reference RM1557. The supplier was selected after following the G-Cloud buying process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04529306",
"name": "Board Intelligence Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 3ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Cornhill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04529306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Board Intelligence Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056362-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59388,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056362-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "£39,592+VAT for the initial 24-month term.\n£19,796+VAT for the optional 12-month extension, if utilised.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}