TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

BOA Group - Manned Security Procurement

Guard services
Published value
£500,000
Submission deadline 22 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY: "BOA Group - Manned Security Procurement". Published status: active. Published value: £500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMYScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
22 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
Last source update1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationGuard services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a217
What is being bought
BOA Group is seeking expressions of interest from those with suitable experience who may be interested in submitting a tender for the provision of Manned Security, Mobile Patrol and Keyholding Services. It is anticipated that the contract would be a period of 3 years from 1 September 2021, with the option for BOA Group to extend the contract for one further year.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £500,000
    1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 22 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
    1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    BOA Group is seeking expressions of interest from those with suitable experience who may be interested in submitting a tender for the provision of Manned Security, Mobile Patrol and Keyholding Services. It is anticipated that the contract would be a period of 3 years from 1 September 2021, with the option for BOA Group to extend the contract for one further year. NOTES FOR COMPLETION In order to ensure competition, transparency and value for money, this procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Restricted Procedure, as implemented in the UK by the Public Procurement (Amendment Etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The first stage in the procurement process is to shortlist those who submit a completed Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). To assist in the process of compiling this shortlist and deciding who will be invited to tender you must provide all the information that is requested in this PQQ. A copy of the PQQ can be obtained by sending a request to: tenders@boa-academy.co.uk The date for submission of this PQQ is noon on 22 April 2021. Evaluation of responses to this PQQ will first deal with any bidders to be excluded pursuant to Regulation 57 of the Public Procurement (Amendment Etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The remaining applicants will be limited by objectively assessing the relative strength of their economic and financial standing and technical ability as relevant to the scope of services. The scoring mechanism for the evaluation of PQQs can be found within this document at Appendix 1. After evaluating the PQQs, a maximum of six organisations will be requested to submit a formal tender by 20 May 2021. This Invitation To Tender document will be sent to these six organisations, after being selected.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Apr 2021, 12:44 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

BIRMINGHAM ORMISTON ACADEMY

Contracting authority GB-FTS-11055
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published