Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
We have a requirement to upgrade and improve upon the existing Building Management System’s across site. In the main part we require the York International BMS outstations to be upgraded to the Trend IQ range of products in line with our existing Trend BMS systems on-site, wired back to the Estates Fibre IT services and back to the Estates BMS front end, with appropriate graphical representation and alarm monitoring. The purpose of this upgrade is to enhance the operational efficiency, safety, and sustainability of the hospital’s infrastructure, ensuring a more responsive and energy-efficient environment for both patients and staff. The BMS plays a critical role in controlling and monitoring key building systems, such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning (HVAC), lighting, security, and energy management.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018795-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 13:18:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018795-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Health Family e-Commercial System https://atamis.zendesk.com/auth/v2/login/signin?return_to=https%3A%2F%2Fsuppliersupport.atamis.co.uk%2Fhc%2Fen-gb%2Farticles%2F4614286247839-Opportunity-Page&theme=hc&locale=en-gb&brand_id=4612303166367&auth_origin=4612303166367%2Ctrue%2Ctrue |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | tender | 018795-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018795-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T14:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Experience 20% Timescales and Programme of Works 30% Social Value 10% Cost 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Knowledge on Building Management Systems"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMS Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T14:18:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have a requirement to upgrade and improve upon the existing Building Management System’s across site. In the main part we require the York International BMS outstations to be upgraded to the Trend IQ range of products in line with our existing Trend BMS systems on-site, wired back to the Estates Fibre IT services and back to the Estates BMS front end, with appropriate graphical representation and alarm monitoring. The purpose of this upgrade is to enhance the operational efficiency, safety, and sustainability of the hospital’s infrastructure, ensuring a more responsive and energy-efficient environment for both patients and staff. The BMS plays a critical role in controlling and monitoring key building systems, such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning (HVAC), lighting, security, and energy management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Health Family e-Commercial System https://atamis.zendesk.com/auth/v2/login/signin?return_to=https%3A%2F%2Fsuppliersupport.atamis.co.uk%2Fhc%2Fen-gb%2Farticles%2F4614286247839-Opportunity-Page&theme=hc&locale=en-gb&brand_id=4612303166367&auth_origin=4612303166367%2Ctrue%2Ctrue",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018795-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T14:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Experience 20% Timescales and Programme of Works 30% Social Value 10% Cost 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Knowledge on Building Management Systems"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BMS Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T14:18:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We have a requirement to upgrade and improve upon the existing Building Management System’s across site. In the main part we require the York International BMS outstations to be upgraded to the Trend IQ range of products in line with our existing Trend BMS systems on-site, wired back to the Estates Fibre IT services and back to the Estates BMS front end, with appropriate graphical representation and alarm monitoring. The purpose of this upgrade is to enhance the operational efficiency, safety, and sustainability of the hospital’s infrastructure, ensuring a more responsive and energy-efficient environment for both patients and staff. The BMS plays a critical role in controlling and monitoring key building systems, such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning (HVAC), lighting, security, and energy management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Health Family e-Commercial System https://atamis.zendesk.com/auth/v2/login/signin?return_to=https%3A%2F%2Fsuppliersupport.atamis.co.uk%2Fhc%2Fen-gb%2Farticles%2F4614286247839-Opportunity-Page&theme=hc&locale=en-gb&brand_id=4612303166367&auth_origin=4612303166367%2Ctrue%2Ctrue",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.fox@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}