← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BMJ e-Learning Platform

Buyer: DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW) →

BuyerDIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2025

What is being bought

DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Conformance to Specification — Pass/Fail
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBMJ is the sole supplier of BMJ Learning. The NHS Wales e-Library has subscribed to BMJ Learning since October 2018 when it was agreed to procure in line with the expansion of the e-Library Business Case submitted to and approved by Welsh Government.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002329-2025-P21.76-1

Statusactive
Value£189,574

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0497d4
Latest release ID002329-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 23 2025 10:21:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2025award, contract002329-2025
3 Sept 2024award, contract028182-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002329-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T10:21:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123465",
    "name": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002329-2025-P21.76-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123466",
          "name": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P21.76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The authority has the option to extend for a further 12 Months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Conformance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS WALES"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMJ e-Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BMJ is the sole supplier of BMJ Learning. The NHS Wales e-Library has subscribed to BMJ Learning since October 2018 when it was agreed to procure in line with the expansion of the e-Library Business Case submitted to and approved by Welsh Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123465",
      "name": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-Yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Jones",
        "email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123466",
      "name": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bma House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pperks@bmj.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2036555271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002329-2025-P21.76-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189574,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002329-2025-P21.76-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145122)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2025 · 002329-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002329-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-23T10:21:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123465",
    "name": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002329-2025-P21.76-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123466",
          "name": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P21.76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The authority has the option to extend for a further 12 Months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Conformance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS WALES"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMJ e-Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BMJ is the sole supplier of BMJ Learning. The NHS Wales e-Library has subscribed to BMJ Learning since October 2018 when it was agreed to procure in line with the expansion of the e-Library Business Case submitted to and approved by Welsh Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123465",
      "name": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-Yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Jones",
        "email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123466",
      "name": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bma House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pperks@bmj.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2036555271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002329-2025-P21.76-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189574,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002329-2025-P21.76-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145122)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2024 · 028182-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028182-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T16:18:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123465",
    "name": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028182-2024-P21.76-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123466",
          "name": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P21.76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The authority has the option to extend for a further 12 Months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS WALES"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMJ e-Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DHCW requires access to BMJ Learning, which is an online platform offering over 900 evidence-based courses for healthcare professionals, covering the wide range of professional roles throughout NHS Wales. In addition to the evidence-based content, BMJ learning offers accreditation, allowing NHS Wales staff to earn CPD points and receive credits that can be used towards revalidation. There are no other resources on the market that offer the same speciality coverage, recognised accreditation and flexibility as BMJ Learning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BMJ is the sole supplier of BMJ Learning. The NHS Wales e-Library has subscribed to BMJ Learning since October 2018 when it was agreed to procure in line with the expansion of the e-Library Business Case submitted to and approved by Welsh Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123465",
      "name": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan-Yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIGITAL HEALTH AND CARE WALES (DHCW)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Jones",
        "email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123466",
      "name": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bma House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMJ PUBLISHING GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pperks@bmj.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2036555271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028182-2024-P21.76-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028182-2024-P21.76-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:144131)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}