← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2024

What is being bought

•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks •Ad hoc project works •Building fabric maintenance and repairs

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks •Ad hoc project works •Building fabric maintenance and repairs

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Pricing — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3453.5 median · 19.1 average (22 of 45 with a bid count)2.2 average (23 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012142-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,675,171

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fce5
Latest release ID012142-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 15 2024 11:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2024award, contract012142-2024
15 Sept 2023tender027286-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012142-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T12:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92676",
    "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012142-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42402",
          "name": "Wates Property Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks •Ad hoc project works •Building fabric maintenance and repairs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blue Light - First Generation Hard FM Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks •Ad hoc project works •Building fabric maintenance and repairs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92676",
      "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leigh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hantsfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Bailey",
        "email": "andrew.bailey@vixus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7767278764"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42402",
      "name": "Wates Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wates House, Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01141788",
        "legalName": "Wates Property Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92677",
      "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7767278764"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012142-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1675171,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012142-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855516487\n GO Reference: GO-2024415-PRO-25754772",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2024 · 012142-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012142-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T12:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92676",
    "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012142-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42402",
          "name": "Wates Property Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks •Ad hoc project works •Building fabric maintenance and repairs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blue Light - First Generation Hard FM Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services •‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks •Ad hoc project works •Building fabric maintenance and repairs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92676",
      "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leigh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hantsfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Bailey",
        "email": "andrew.bailey@vixus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7767278764"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42402",
      "name": "Wates Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wates House, Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01141788",
        "legalName": "Wates Property Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92677",
      "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7767278764"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012142-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1675171,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012142-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855516487\n GO Reference: GO-2024415-PRO-25754772",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2023 · 027286-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027286-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T10:06:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92676",
    "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to clients discretion contract could be extended up to two periods of two years. (for a total of 4 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services\n•Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services\n•‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks\n•Ad hoc project works\n•Building fabric maintenance and repairs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blue Light - First Generation Hard FM Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•Planned preventative maintenance of mechanical and electrical services\n•Reactive maintenance of mechanical and electrical services\n•‘Additional works’ – small ad hoc tasks\n•Ad hoc project works\n•Building fabric maintenance and repairs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92676",
      "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leigh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hantsfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Andrew Bailey",
        "email": "andrew.bailey@vixus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7767278764"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92677",
      "name": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire & Isle of Wight Fire & Rescue Service and Office of the Police & Commissioner for Hampshire & Isle of Wight"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7767278764"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Eastleigh:-Building-and-facilities-management-services./8QYQ769XGJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Eastleigh:-Building-and-facilities-management-services./8QYQ769XGJ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8QYQ769XGJ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8QYQ769XGJ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023915-PRO-23888600",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}