Lot 1
Phase 2 of a flood warning modelling project for Eastbourne following successful completion of phase 1.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
Phase 2 of a flood warning modelling project for Eastbourne
UKJ2
Phase 2 of a flood warning modelling project for Eastbourne following successful completion of phase 1.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal-defence works, Flood-prevention works, Development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Coastal-defence works (45243000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,551 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,782 of 10,551 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,060 of 10,551 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | 4 median · 4.3 average (39 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (39 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 47 | 4 median · 24.1 average (17 of 47 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (17 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06999b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044736-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 07:33:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044736-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T08:33:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06999b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044736-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06999b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Phase 2 of a flood warning modelling project for Eastbourne following successful completion of phase 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blue Heart Integrated Flood Warning-Eastbourne",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phase 2 of a flood warning modelling project for Eastbourne",
"classification": {
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from SEWTAPS Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Fairbrother",
"email": "orbissourcingsolutions@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Broughton,Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03246693",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jeremy Benn Associates Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142",
"name": "Not Applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not Applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not Applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044736-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 57113,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044736-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044736-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-15T08:33:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06999b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044736-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06999b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Phase 2 of a flood warning modelling project for Eastbourne following successful completion of phase 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
},
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blue Heart Integrated Flood Warning-Eastbourne",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phase 2 of a flood warning modelling project for Eastbourne",
"classification": {
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from SEWTAPS Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Fairbrother",
"email": "orbissourcingsolutions@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03246693",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Broughton,Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03246693",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jeremy Benn Associates Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142",
"name": "Not Applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not Applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not Applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044736-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 57113,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044736-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}