← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Blood Transfusion Managed Service Contract For Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Pathology are seeking to appoint an experienced primary Managed Service Contract provider to deliver bespoke In Vitro Diagnostics support for Transfusion services. BCUHB delivers Transfusion services for Group and Antibody screens, Cross matching, and issuing of products (via remote and electronic issue) across all 3 acute sites (Ysbyty Wrexham Maelor, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Ysbyty Gwynedd), with blood stocks provided on a remote/electronic issue basis to satellite services in Abergele, Denbigh, and Llandudno hospitals. The service is registered as compliant with MHRA, and shares a single unified UKAS accreditation across all 3 locations. Each acute site has a fully capable Transfusion laboratory area as part of the Blood Science laboratory and operates on a 24/7 basis as an established and resilient service model. Each site also supports theatres, cancer centres and renal units with the relevant specialist requirements.

Delivery location

UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Blood analysis services 85111810Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board Pathology are seeking to appoint an experienced primary Managed Service Contract provider to deliver bespoke In Vitro Diagnostics support for Transfusion services. The Health Board is looking to hold a pre-tender supplier engagement meeting where further information on the requirement and service will be provided. This meeting will be held via Microsoft teams in the afternoon of Tuesday 19th November 2024. As part of this prior information notice, please provide your expression of interest to receive an invite to this event. Additional information: Please send any queries to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Blood analysis services, Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,8654 median · 31.5 average (2,518 of 6,865 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,793 of 6,865 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL122810 median · 128.9 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)13 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0a5
Latest release ID034360-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 23 2024 15:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2024planning034360-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034360-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14552",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-57591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board Pathology are seeking to appoint an experienced primary Managed Service Contract provider to deliver bespoke In Vitro Diagnostics support for Transfusion services.\nThe Health Board is looking to hold a pre-tender supplier engagement meeting where further information on the requirement and service will be provided.\nThis meeting will be held via Microsoft teams in the afternoon of Tuesday 19th November 2024.\nAs part of this prior information notice, please provide your expression of interest to receive an invite to this event. Additional information: Please send any queries to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Transfusion Managed Service Contract For Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Pathology are seeking to appoint an experienced primary Managed Service Contract provider to deliver bespoke In Vitro Diagnostics support for Transfusion services.\nBCUHB delivers Transfusion services for Group and Antibody screens, Cross matching, and issuing of products (via remote and electronic issue) across all 3 acute sites (Ysbyty Wrexham Maelor, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Ysbyty Gwynedd), with blood stocks provided on a remote/electronic issue basis to satellite services in Abergele, Denbigh, and Llandudno hospitals. The service is registered as compliant with MHRA, and shares a single unified UKAS accreditation across all 3 locations. Each acute site has a fully capable Transfusion laboratory area as part of the Blood Science laboratory and operates on a 24/7 basis as an established and resilient service model. Each site also supports theatres, cancer centres and renal units with the relevant specialist requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14552",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.lord-brown@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501548"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please send any queries or expressions of interest to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk\nPlease provide your expressions of interest by close of business Friday 8th November 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145527.\n(WA Ref:145527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2024 · 034360-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034360-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14552",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-OJEU-57591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board Pathology are seeking to appoint an experienced primary Managed Service Contract provider to deliver bespoke In Vitro Diagnostics support for Transfusion services.\nThe Health Board is looking to hold a pre-tender supplier engagement meeting where further information on the requirement and service will be provided.\nThis meeting will be held via Microsoft teams in the afternoon of Tuesday 19th November 2024.\nAs part of this prior information notice, please provide your expression of interest to receive an invite to this event. Additional information: Please send any queries to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Transfusion Managed Service Contract For Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Pathology are seeking to appoint an experienced primary Managed Service Contract provider to deliver bespoke In Vitro Diagnostics support for Transfusion services.\nBCUHB delivers Transfusion services for Group and Antibody screens, Cross matching, and issuing of products (via remote and electronic issue) across all 3 acute sites (Ysbyty Wrexham Maelor, Ysbyty Glan Clwyd and Ysbyty Gwynedd), with blood stocks provided on a remote/electronic issue basis to satellite services in Abergele, Denbigh, and Llandudno hospitals. The service is registered as compliant with MHRA, and shares a single unified UKAS accreditation across all 3 locations. Each acute site has a fully capable Transfusion laboratory area as part of the Blood Science laboratory and operates on a 24/7 basis as an established and resilient service model. Each site also supports theatres, cancer centres and renal units with the relevant specialist requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14552",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alexandra.lord-brown@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501548"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please send any queries or expressions of interest to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk\nPlease provide your expressions of interest by close of business Friday 8th November 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145527.\n(WA Ref:145527)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}