Blood Stem Cell and Bone Marrow Transplants
What is being bought
The provision of Cell products, including; Haematopoietic Stem Cells, Lymphocytes Transplants is currently provided by incumbent required for the purpose of organ transplants for Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by transplant organ banks (85146200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046c00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016735-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 29 2024 11:25:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 016735-2024 |
| 29 May 2024 | award, contract | 016730-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016735-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T12:25:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114766",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference: C38337",
"title": "Blood Stem Cell and Bone Marrow Transplants",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6401580"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £65,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Cell products, including; Haematopoietic Stem Cells, Lymphocytes Transplants is currently provided by incumbent required for the purpose of organ transplants for Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85146200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114766",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG51PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CITY CAMPUS,HUCKNALL ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham University Hospitals",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denville Powell",
"email": "denville.powell@nuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812276553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016735-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016735-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T12:25:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114766",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference: C38337",
"title": "Blood Stem Cell and Bone Marrow Transplants",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6401580"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £65,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Cell products, including; Haematopoietic Stem Cells, Lymphocytes Transplants is currently provided by incumbent required for the purpose of organ transplants for Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85146200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114766",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG51PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CITY CAMPUS,HUCKNALL ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham University Hospitals",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denville Powell",
"email": "denville.powell@nuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812276553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 May 2024 · 016730-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "016730-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T12:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114766",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016730-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Charity Commission",
"name": "Anthony Nolan"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference: C38337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract extension will be considered 12 months prior to contract expiry date."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of Cell products, including; Haematopoietic Stem Cells, Lymphocytes Transplants is currently provided by incumbent supplier Anthony Nolan. These products are required for the purpose of transpants for Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients. \nIn addition the supplier also facilitates NUH Transplant department to transplant patients suitable for Allogenic Bone Marrow transplants who do not have a familial donor match.\nNottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust awarded a contract to Anthony Nolan through PSR direct award process A\nThis service provision is instrumental for providing a potential cure for NUH patients suffering with Blood Cancers.\nEstimated contract value - £6,401,580. The contract term is 5 years\nContract Start Date:2nd May 2024\nContract Expiry Date: 1st May 2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust\nCity Hospital\nHucknall Road\nNottingham\nNG5 1PB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Stem Cell and Bone Marrow Transplants",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Cell products, including; Haematopoietic Stem Cells, Lymphocytes Transplants is currently provided by incumbent required for the purpose of organ transplants for Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85146200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by transplant organ banks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for direct award under Provider Selection Regime - Process A is, there are no other registry based in the UK that offers such a broad service providing seamless access to worldwide donors.\nIn addition, the Blood Stem Cell Registry forms an essential requirement to enable Nottingham University's Transplant Service to deliver essential Transplant services to Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients.\nWithout access to Anthony Nolan's UK Donor Registry, and access to worldwide donors, Nottingham University Hospitals Transplant services entire unrelated donor transplant programme at NUH would be jeopardised and impact on critical services required for Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114766",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospitals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG51PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CITY CAMPUS,HUCKNALL ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham University Hospitals",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Denville Powell",
"email": "denville.powell@nuh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812276553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Charity Commission",
"name": "Anthony Nolan",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anthony Nolan 2-3 Heathgate Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.anthonynolan.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Charity Commission",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Anthony Nolan"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016730-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6401580,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016730-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Justification for direct award under Provider Selection Regime - Process A is, there are no other registry based in the UK that offers such a broad service providing seamless access to worldwide donors.\nIn addition, the Blood Stem Cell Registry forms an essential requirement to enable Nottingham University's Transplant Service to deliver essential Transplant services to Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust patients.\nWithout access to Anthony Nolan's UK Donor Registry, and access to worldwide donors, Nottingham University Hospitals Transplant services entire unrelated donor transplant programme at NUH would be jeopardised and impact on Nottingham University Hospitals patients.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}