← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Blood Sample Analysis - Soft Market Testing 2023

Buyer: University of Essex →

BuyerUniversity of Essex
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published7 Aug 2023

What is being bought

**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS FOR SOFT MARKET TESTING PURPOSES ONLY** University of Essex is seeking to engage with a supplier to support our plans to analyse blood from members of a general population sample of the UK. The basic requirements are that the supplier: 1. Receives a weekly secure data-flow from Kantar Public, containing the name, address, and a unique identifier of a participant of Understanding Society, who has agreed to have this information passed on. 2. Posts out a kit to eligible participants, with a unique barcode, to enable them to take a capillary blood sample, and to return it to the laboratory through the post. The recipients will be based across the UK. The outer packaging will have a clearly identifiable UN Hazard Logo (UN3373). The kit should contain everything needed to collect the capillary blood samples. It should also include instructions, a covering letter from the study, and the necessary packaging to return the sample through the post. The number of participants will vary each week, depending on uptake rates, but we estimate around 10,000 kits will be sent out across the 30 months of the project. Interviews numbers are higher in the first year of the project with a mop up period in the 3rd year. Given this, we estimate 950 kits may be required per month at the start of the project and only 60 in the last few months. 3. Analyses the blood to provide a range of analytes. Provides to industry standards, and provides information on the quality of the samples and results. 4. Uploads to a secure portal the results of the blood analysis connected to the unique identifier of the participant. Turnaround time between receiving the sample and uploading the results should be no longer than 2 weeks. 5. Aliquots and freezes blood for transfer to long term storage.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Blood analysis services 85111810

Lot details

Lot 1

**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS FOR SOFT MARKET TESTING PURPOSES ONLY** University of Essex is seeking to engage with a supplier to support our plans to analyse blood from members of a general population sample of the UK. The basic requirements are that the supplier: 1. Receives a weekly secure data-flow from Kantar Public, containing the name, address, and a unique identifier of a participant of Understanding Society, who has agreed to have this information passed on. 2. Posts out a kit to eligible participants, with a unique barcode, to enable them to take a capillary blood sample, and to return it to the laboratory through the post. The recipients will be based across the UK. The outer packaging will have a clearly identifiable UN Hazard Logo (UN3373). The kit should contain everything needed to collect the capillary blood samples. It should also include instructions, a covering letter from the study, and the necessary packaging to return the sample through the post. The number of participants will vary each week, depending on uptake rates, but we estimate around 10,000 kits will be sent out across the 30 months of the project. Interviews numbers are higher in the first year of the project with a mop up period in the 3rd year. Given this, we estimate 950 kits may be required per month at the start of the project and only 60 in the last few months. 3. Analyses the blood to provide a range of analytes. Provides to industry standards, and provides information on the quality of the samples and results. 4. Uploads to a secure portal the results of the blood analysis connected to the unique identifier of the participant. Turnaround time between receiving the sample and uploading the results should be no longer than 2 weeks. 5. Aliquots and freezes blood for transfer to long term storage.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2793 median · 4.4 average (26 of 1,279 with a bid count)1.2 average (27 of 1,279 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£585,540 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £900,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ed9a
Latest release ID022941-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 07 2023 13:42:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2023planning022941-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022941-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T14:42:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potentially a 24 month contract with the option to extend for a further year due to project potentially taking 30 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS FOR SOFT MARKET TESTING PURPOSES ONLY**\nUniversity of Essex is seeking to engage with a supplier to support our plans to analyse blood from members of a general population sample of the UK. The basic requirements are that the supplier:\n1.\tReceives a weekly secure data-flow from Kantar Public, containing the name, address, and a unique identifier of a participant of Understanding Society, who has agreed to have this information passed on.\n2.\tPosts out a kit to eligible participants, with a unique barcode, to enable them to take a capillary blood sample, and to return it to the laboratory through the post. The recipients will be based across the UK. The outer packaging will have a clearly identifiable UN Hazard Logo (UN3373). The kit should contain everything needed to collect the capillary blood samples. It should also include instructions, a covering letter from the study, and the necessary packaging to return the sample through the post. The number of participants will vary each week, depending on uptake rates, but we estimate around 10,000 kits will be sent out across the 30 months of the project. Interviews numbers are higher in the first year of the project with a mop up period in the 3rd year. Given this, we estimate 950 kits may be required per month at the start of the project and only 60 in the last few months.\n3.\tAnalyses the blood to provide a range of analytes. Provides to industry standards, and provides information on the quality of the samples and results.\n4.\tUploads to a secure portal the results of the blood analysis connected to the unique identifier of the participant. Turnaround time between receiving the sample and uploading the results should be no longer than 2 weeks.\n5.\tAliquots and freezes blood for transfer to long term storage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Sample Analysis - Soft Market Testing 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS FOR SOFT MARKET TESTING PURPOSES ONLY**\nUniversity of Essex is seeking to engage with a supplier to support our plans to analyse blood from members of a general population sample of the UK. The basic requirements are that the supplier:\n1.\tReceives a weekly secure data-flow from Kantar Public, containing the name, address, and a unique identifier of a participant of Understanding Society, who has agreed to have this information passed on.\n2.\tPosts out a kit to eligible participants, with a unique barcode, to enable them to take a capillary blood sample, and to return it to the laboratory through the post. The recipients will be based across the UK. The outer packaging will have a clearly identifiable UN Hazard Logo (UN3373). The kit should contain everything needed to collect the capillary blood samples. It should also include instructions, a covering letter from the study, and the necessary packaging to return the sample through the post. The number of participants will vary each week, depending on uptake rates, but we estimate around 10,000 kits will be sent out across the 30 months of the project. Interviews numbers are higher in the first year of the project with a mop up period in the 3rd year. Given this, we estimate 950 kits may be required per month at the start of the project and only 60 in the last few months.\n3.\tAnalyses the blood to provide a range of analytes. Provides to industry standards, and provides information on the quality of the samples and results.\n4.\tUploads to a secure portal the results of the blood analysis connected to the unique identifier of the participant. Turnaround time between receiving the sample and uploading the results should be no longer than 2 weeks.\n5.\tAliquots and freezes blood for transfer to long term storage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111810",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood analysis services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Aston Baker",
        "email": "ab17001@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2023 · 022941-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022941-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T14:42:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potentially a 24 month contract with the option to extend for a further year due to project potentially taking 30 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS FOR SOFT MARKET TESTING PURPOSES ONLY**\nUniversity of Essex is seeking to engage with a supplier to support our plans to analyse blood from members of a general population sample of the UK. The basic requirements are that the supplier:\n1.\tReceives a weekly secure data-flow from Kantar Public, containing the name, address, and a unique identifier of a participant of Understanding Society, who has agreed to have this information passed on.\n2.\tPosts out a kit to eligible participants, with a unique barcode, to enable them to take a capillary blood sample, and to return it to the laboratory through the post. The recipients will be based across the UK. The outer packaging will have a clearly identifiable UN Hazard Logo (UN3373). The kit should contain everything needed to collect the capillary blood samples. It should also include instructions, a covering letter from the study, and the necessary packaging to return the sample through the post. The number of participants will vary each week, depending on uptake rates, but we estimate around 10,000 kits will be sent out across the 30 months of the project. Interviews numbers are higher in the first year of the project with a mop up period in the 3rd year. Given this, we estimate 950 kits may be required per month at the start of the project and only 60 in the last few months.\n3.\tAnalyses the blood to provide a range of analytes. Provides to industry standards, and provides information on the quality of the samples and results.\n4.\tUploads to a secure portal the results of the blood analysis connected to the unique identifier of the participant. Turnaround time between receiving the sample and uploading the results should be no longer than 2 weeks.\n5.\tAliquots and freezes blood for transfer to long term storage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Sample Analysis - Soft Market Testing 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS FOR SOFT MARKET TESTING PURPOSES ONLY**\nUniversity of Essex is seeking to engage with a supplier to support our plans to analyse blood from members of a general population sample of the UK. The basic requirements are that the supplier:\n1.\tReceives a weekly secure data-flow from Kantar Public, containing the name, address, and a unique identifier of a participant of Understanding Society, who has agreed to have this information passed on.\n2.\tPosts out a kit to eligible participants, with a unique barcode, to enable them to take a capillary blood sample, and to return it to the laboratory through the post. The recipients will be based across the UK. The outer packaging will have a clearly identifiable UN Hazard Logo (UN3373). The kit should contain everything needed to collect the capillary blood samples. It should also include instructions, a covering letter from the study, and the necessary packaging to return the sample through the post. The number of participants will vary each week, depending on uptake rates, but we estimate around 10,000 kits will be sent out across the 30 months of the project. Interviews numbers are higher in the first year of the project with a mop up period in the 3rd year. Given this, we estimate 950 kits may be required per month at the start of the project and only 60 in the last few months.\n3.\tAnalyses the blood to provide a range of analytes. Provides to industry standards, and provides information on the quality of the samples and results.\n4.\tUploads to a secure portal the results of the blood analysis connected to the unique identifier of the participant. Turnaround time between receiving the sample and uploading the results should be no longer than 2 weeks.\n5.\tAliquots and freezes blood for transfer to long term storage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111810",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood analysis services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Aston Baker",
        "email": "ab17001@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}