Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
10 Blood extraction kits required initially in order to process 4,000 samples, with a further requirement of 7 more kits needed after further funding is confirmed (there's no date for this as of yet). These kits are purchased from Revvity, who are the sole supplier of the equipment which utilises the kits. According to their Life Sciences-specific terms and conditions ''Revvity informs Customer that KinEASE™ STK Reagent Products are covered by one or more patents and pending patent applications licensed from Millipore Corporation and were made pursuant to a co-development agreement between Millipore and a Revvity entity.''
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060901 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004457-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 15:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004457-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004450-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:47:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03763278",
"name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1872.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Blood Extraction Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "10 Blood extraction kits required initially in order to process 4,000 samples, with a further requirement of 7 more kits needed after further funding is confirmed (there's no date for this as of yet). These kits are purchased from Revvity, who are the sole supplier of the equipment which utilises the kits.\nAccording to their Life Sciences-specific terms and conditions ''Revvity informs Customer that KinEASE™ STK Reagent Products are covered by one or more patents and pending patent applications licensed from Millipore Corporation and were made pursuant to a co-development agreement between Millipore and a Revvity entity.''",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03763278",
"name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.revvity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03763278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.lee@revvity.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWR-2744-NHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Blood Extraction Kit",
"value": {
"amount": 30614,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36736
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10512",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10512",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "004457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:47:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004457-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:47:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03763278",
"name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1872.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Blood Extraction Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "10 Blood extraction kits required initially in order to process 4,000 samples, with a further requirement of 7 more kits needed after further funding is confirmed (there's no date for this as of yet). These kits are purchased from Revvity, who are the sole supplier of the equipment which utilises the kits.\nAccording to their Life Sciences-specific terms and conditions ''Revvity informs Customer that KinEASE™ STK Reagent Products are covered by one or more patents and pending patent applications licensed from Millipore Corporation and were made pursuant to a co-development agreement between Millipore and a Revvity entity.''",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03763278",
"name": "REVVITY (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.revvity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03763278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.lee@revvity.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWR-2744-NHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Blood Extraction Kit",
"value": {
"amount": 30614,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36736
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10512",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10512",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "004457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:47:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004450-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:39:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HM Blood Extraction Kit",
"value": {
"amount": 30614,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36736
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004450-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004450-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:39:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00434724",
"name": "REXEL UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1872.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Blood Extraction Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "10 Blood extraction kits required initially in order to process 4,000 samples, with a further requirement of 7 more kits needed after further funding is confirmed (there's no date for this as of yet). These kits are purchased from Revvity, who are the sole supplier of the equipment which utilises the kits.\nAccording to their Life Sciences-specific terms and conditions ''Revvity informs Customer that KinEASE™ STK Reagent Products are covered by one or more patents and pending patent applications licensed from Millipore Corporation and were made pursuant to a co-development agreement between Millipore and a Revvity entity.''",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00434724",
"name": "REXEL UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheldon",
"postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Eagle Court 2 Hatchford Brook"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rexel.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00434724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "national.tenders@rexel.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRPM-2679-YLGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}