Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blofield Parish Council →
The construction of a community hub and renovation of an existing classroom as a preschool, external works, drainage and services at Plantation Road, Blofield - for Blofield Parish Council. Sectional completion will be included for the preschool element of the works which will require completion no later than 25th March 2027 to allow fit-out over the Easter holidays.
UKH15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,327 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,669 of 10,327 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,940 of 10,327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 37 | 12.5 median · 27.3 average (6 of 37 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (7 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 751 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 751 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 751 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location / Site: The site is located off Plantation Road at the old Blofield Primary School site, in Blofield. Postcode: NR13 4RH. Programme: Return of expression of interest: 20-03-2026 Agreed tender shortlist: 09-04-2026 Tender issue: 01-06-2026 Tender return: 10-07-2026 Contractor appointment: 28-07-2026 Start on site: August 2026 Practical completion* by: May 2027 *Completion date subject to confirmation of accepted construction programme upon main contractor appointment. Project Team: Parish Council Advisor / PM: Vertical Property Services Architect / Contract Administrator: Purcell Architecture Civil & Structural Engineer: Rossi Long Consulting Mechanical & Electrical Engineer: Clear Consulting Design Quantity Surveyor: REAL Consulting LLP Principal Designer for CDM Regulations & Building Regulations: Purcell Architecture Form of contract: JCT 2024 Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor Design, single stage competitive tender procurement. There may be minor Employer amendments. Short List: The tender shortlist will be issued to a selected list of Main Contractors. CLARIFICATIONS: Request for clarifications should be directed to REAL Consulting, Dale Bunting (07341 695863) or by email to: dale.bunting@realconsulting.co.uk PLANS: Current plans prepared by Purcell Architecture can be requested from Dale Bunting of REAL Consulting. Please note, the ongoing detailed design may result in changes being implemented prior to tender issue. The following are available from Dale Bunting: * Proposed Site Plan * Proposed GA Plan * Proposed GA Elevations North & East * Proposed GA Elevations South & West * Proposed Section AA Expression of Interest Return Date: Please return / upload the completed Expression of Interest (including responding to the questionnaire below) to Contracts Finder no later than 12 noon on 20th March 2026. QUESTIONNAIRE: The Contractor is to provide a response to all the questions set out in this section. (If necessary, answers can be emailed to Dale Bunting, REAL Consulting.) The award criteria and selection of the short list of tenderers will purely be based on the information provided. The Expression of Interest responses to this questionnaire will be evaluated by the Parish Council, assisted by the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor. Q1 - Please provide details of your company's experience of at least three similar projects completed in the past three years, in terms of size and nature? (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per project) Client references to be made available for each project. Contractor Response: Q2 - Please provide CV's for proposed personnel for the project? Provide CV's for Contracts Manager and Site Agents as a minimum (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per CV) Contractor Response: Q3 - Provide details of your proposed on-site Health & Safety arrangements, including any CHAS / SSIP accreditations, and how you will interface with the general public given the location of the proposed works (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4) Contractor Response: Q4 - Please outline the local employment opportunities your organisation provides, including any initiatives to recruit from the surrounding community. Additionally, details of your company's apprenticeship programmes, including the number of apprentices currently employed, the types of apprenticeships offered, and any planned future apprenticeship opportunities (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4) Contractor Response: Q5 - Please provide financial accounts for the last 3 years? Pass / Fail. Contractor Response: Q6 - Please confirm that you hold the required levels of insurance cover as noted below: Pass / Fail 10.1 - Public Liability £10m 10.2 - Contractors 'All Risks' £10m 10.3 - Professional Indemnity £5m Contractor Response: Score Criteria Points * Very poor: The response only provides very limited or incomplete information on the subject areas - 0 * Poor: The response provides limited information on the subject areas - 2.5 * Fair: The response provides sufficient information on the subject areas - 5 * Good: The response provides detailed information and clearly indicates a full understanding of the subject areas - 7.5 * Excellent: The response exceeds the requirements of all the subject areas - 10 | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021104-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 22:04:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 021104-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016589-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021104-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T22:04:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"name": "Blofield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Blofield Community Hub",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blofield Park Community Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021104-2026",
"description": "All submissions (and any queries) should be directed to:\nDale Bunting @ REAL Consulting by email: dale.bunting@realconsulting.co.uk. \nQueries can also be clarified with Dale Bunting by phone on: \n07341 695863."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction of a community hub and renovation of an existing classroom as a preschool, external works, drainage and services at Plantation Road, Blofield - for Blofield Parish Council.\nSectional completion will be included for the preschool element of the works which will require completion no later than 25th March 2027 to allow fit-out over the Easter holidays.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"name": "Blofield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR13 6DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Panxworth Road, South Walsham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@blofield-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T22:04:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Location / Site: The site is located off Plantation Road at the old Blofield Primary School site, in Blofield. Postcode: NR13 4RH.\nProgramme:\nReturn of expression of interest: 20-03-2026\nAgreed tender shortlist: 09-04-2026\nTender issue: 01-06-2026\nTender return: 10-07-2026\nContractor appointment: 28-07-2026\nStart on site: August 2026\nPractical completion* by: May 2027\n*Completion date subject to confirmation of accepted construction programme upon main contractor appointment.\nProject Team:\nParish Council Advisor / PM: Vertical Property Services\nArchitect / Contract Administrator: Purcell Architecture\nCivil & Structural Engineer: Rossi Long Consulting\nMechanical & Electrical Engineer: Clear Consulting Design\nQuantity Surveyor: REAL Consulting LLP\nPrincipal Designer for CDM Regulations & Building Regulations: Purcell Architecture\nForm of contract: JCT 2024 Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor Design, single stage competitive tender procurement.\nThere may be minor Employer amendments.\nShort List: The tender shortlist will be issued to a selected list of Main Contractors.\nCLARIFICATIONS: Request for clarifications should be directed to REAL Consulting, Dale Bunting (07341 695863) or by email to: dale.bunting@realconsulting.co.uk\nPLANS: Current plans prepared by Purcell Architecture can be requested from Dale Bunting of REAL Consulting. Please note, the ongoing detailed design may result in changes being implemented prior to tender issue. The following are available from Dale Bunting:\n* Proposed Site Plan\n* Proposed GA Plan\n* Proposed GA Elevations North & East\n* Proposed GA Elevations South & West\n* Proposed Section AA\nExpression of Interest Return Date: Please return / upload the completed Expression of Interest (including responding to the questionnaire below) to Contracts Finder no later than 12 noon on 20th March 2026.\nQUESTIONNAIRE: The Contractor is to provide a response to all the questions set out in this section. (If necessary, answers can be emailed to Dale Bunting, REAL Consulting.) The award criteria and selection of the short list of tenderers will purely be based on the information provided. The Expression of Interest responses to this questionnaire will be evaluated by the Parish Council, assisted by the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor.\nQ1 - Please provide details of your company's experience of at least three similar projects completed in the past three years, in terms of size and nature? (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per project)\nClient references to be made available for each project.\nContractor Response:\nQ2 - Please provide CV's for proposed personnel for the project? Provide CV's for Contracts Manager and Site Agents as a minimum (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per CV)\nContractor Response:\nQ3 - Provide details of your proposed on-site Health & Safety arrangements, including any CHAS / SSIP accreditations, and how you will interface with the general public given the location of the proposed works (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4)\nContractor Response:\nQ4 - Please outline the local employment opportunities your organisation provides, including any initiatives to recruit from the surrounding community. Additionally, details of your company's apprenticeship programmes, including the number of apprentices currently employed, the types of apprenticeships offered, and any planned future apprenticeship opportunities (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4)\nContractor Response:\nQ5 - Please provide financial accounts for the last 3 years? Pass / Fail.\nContractor Response:\nQ6 - Please confirm that you hold the required levels of insurance cover as noted below: Pass / Fail\n10.1 - Public Liability £10m\n10.2 - Contractors 'All Risks' £10m\n10.3 - Professional Indemnity £5m\nContractor Response:\nScore Criteria Points\n* Very poor: The response only provides very limited or incomplete information on the subject areas - 0\n* Poor: The response provides limited information on the subject areas - 2.5\n* Fair: The response provides sufficient information on the subject areas - 5\n* Good: The response provides detailed information and clearly indicates a full understanding of the subject areas - 7.5\n* Excellent: The response exceeds the requirements of all the subject areas - 10"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021104-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T22:04:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"name": "Blofield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Blofield Community Hub",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blofield Park Community Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021104-2026",
"description": "All submissions (and any queries) should be directed to:\nDale Bunting @ REAL Consulting by email: dale.bunting@realconsulting.co.uk. \nQueries can also be clarified with Dale Bunting by phone on: \n07341 695863."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction of a community hub and renovation of an existing classroom as a preschool, external works, drainage and services at Plantation Road, Blofield - for Blofield Parish Council.\nSectional completion will be included for the preschool element of the works which will require completion no later than 25th March 2027 to allow fit-out over the Easter holidays.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"name": "Blofield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR13 6DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Panxworth Road, South Walsham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@blofield-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T22:04:48Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Location / Site: The site is located off Plantation Road at the old Blofield Primary School site, in Blofield. Postcode: NR13 4RH.\nProgramme:\nReturn of expression of interest: 20-03-2026\nAgreed tender shortlist: 09-04-2026\nTender issue: 01-06-2026\nTender return: 10-07-2026\nContractor appointment: 28-07-2026\nStart on site: August 2026\nPractical completion* by: May 2027\n*Completion date subject to confirmation of accepted construction programme upon main contractor appointment.\nProject Team:\nParish Council Advisor / PM: Vertical Property Services\nArchitect / Contract Administrator: Purcell Architecture\nCivil & Structural Engineer: Rossi Long Consulting\nMechanical & Electrical Engineer: Clear Consulting Design\nQuantity Surveyor: REAL Consulting LLP\nPrincipal Designer for CDM Regulations & Building Regulations: Purcell Architecture\nForm of contract: JCT 2024 Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor Design, single stage competitive tender procurement.\nThere may be minor Employer amendments.\nShort List: The tender shortlist will be issued to a selected list of Main Contractors.\nCLARIFICATIONS: Request for clarifications should be directed to REAL Consulting, Dale Bunting (07341 695863) or by email to: dale.bunting@realconsulting.co.uk\nPLANS: Current plans prepared by Purcell Architecture can be requested from Dale Bunting of REAL Consulting. Please note, the ongoing detailed design may result in changes being implemented prior to tender issue. The following are available from Dale Bunting:\n* Proposed Site Plan\n* Proposed GA Plan\n* Proposed GA Elevations North & East\n* Proposed GA Elevations South & West\n* Proposed Section AA\nExpression of Interest Return Date: Please return / upload the completed Expression of Interest (including responding to the questionnaire below) to Contracts Finder no later than 12 noon on 20th March 2026.\nQUESTIONNAIRE: The Contractor is to provide a response to all the questions set out in this section. (If necessary, answers can be emailed to Dale Bunting, REAL Consulting.) The award criteria and selection of the short list of tenderers will purely be based on the information provided. The Expression of Interest responses to this questionnaire will be evaluated by the Parish Council, assisted by the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor.\nQ1 - Please provide details of your company's experience of at least three similar projects completed in the past three years, in terms of size and nature? (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per project)\nClient references to be made available for each project.\nContractor Response:\nQ2 - Please provide CV's for proposed personnel for the project? Provide CV's for Contracts Manager and Site Agents as a minimum (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per CV)\nContractor Response:\nQ3 - Provide details of your proposed on-site Health & Safety arrangements, including any CHAS / SSIP accreditations, and how you will interface with the general public given the location of the proposed works (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4)\nContractor Response:\nQ4 - Please outline the local employment opportunities your organisation provides, including any initiatives to recruit from the surrounding community. Additionally, details of your company's apprenticeship programmes, including the number of apprentices currently employed, the types of apprenticeships offered, and any planned future apprenticeship opportunities (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4)\nContractor Response:\nQ5 - Please provide financial accounts for the last 3 years? Pass / Fail.\nContractor Response:\nQ6 - Please confirm that you hold the required levels of insurance cover as noted below: Pass / Fail\n10.1 - Public Liability £10m\n10.2 - Contractors 'All Risks' £10m\n10.3 - Professional Indemnity £5m\nContractor Response:\nScore Criteria Points\n* Very poor: The response only provides very limited or incomplete information on the subject areas - 0\n* Poor: The response provides limited information on the subject areas - 2.5\n* Fair: The response provides sufficient information on the subject areas - 5\n* Good: The response provides detailed information and clearly indicates a full understanding of the subject areas - 7.5\n* Excellent: The response exceeds the requirements of all the subject areas - 10"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016589-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:49:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"name": "Blofield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Blofield Community Hub",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blofield Park Community Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction of a community hub and renovation of an existing classroom as a preschool, external works, drainage and services at Plantation Road, Blofield - for Blofield Parish Council. \nSectional completion will be included for the preschool element of the works which will require completion no later than 25th March 2027 to allow fit-out over the Easter holidays.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"name": "Blofield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR13 6DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Panxworth Road, South Walsham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-4513-DLNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@blofield-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T15:49:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Location / Site: The site is located off Plantation Road at the old Blofield Primary School site, in Blofield. Postcode: NR13 4RH.\nProgramme:\nReturn of expression of interest: 20-03-2026\nAgreed tender shortlist: 09-04-2026\nTender issue: 01-06-2026\nTender return: 10-07-2026\nContractor appointment: 28-07-2026\nStart on site: August 2026\nPractical completion* by: May 2027\n*Completion date subject to confirmation of accepted construction programme upon main contractor appointment.\nProject Team:\nParish Council Advisor / PM: Vertical Property Services\nArchitect / Contract Administrator: Purcell Architecture\nCivil & Structural Engineer: Rossi Long Consulting\nMechanical & Electrical Engineer: Clear Consulting Design\nQuantity Surveyor: REAL Consulting LLP\nPrincipal Designer for CDM Regulations & Building Regulations: Purcell Architecture\nForm of contract: JCT 2024 Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor Design, single stage competitive tender procurement.\nThere may be minor Employer amendments.\nShort List: The tender shortlist will be issued to a selected list of Main Contractors.\nCLARIFICATIONS: Request for clarifications should be directed to REAL Consulting, Dale Bunting (07341 695863) or by email to: dale.bunting@realconsulting.co.uk \nPLANS: Current plans prepared by Purcell Architecture can be requested from Dale Bunting of REAL Consulting. Please note, the ongoing detailed design may result in changes being implemented prior to tender issue. The following are available from Dale Bunting:\n* Proposed Site Plan\n* Proposed GA Plan\n* Proposed GA Elevations North & East\n* Proposed GA Elevations South & West\n* Proposed Section AA\nExpression of Interest Return Date: Please return / upload the completed Expression of Interest (including responding to the questionnaire below) to Contracts Finder no later than 12 noon on 20th March 2026.\nQUESTIONNAIRE: The Contractor is to provide a response to all the questions set out in this section. (If necessary, answers can be emailed to Dale Bunting, REAL Consulting.) The award criteria and selection of the short list of tenderers will purely be based on the information provided. The Expression of Interest responses to this questionnaire will be evaluated by the Parish Council, assisted by the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor. \nQ1 - Please provide details of your company's experience of at least three similar projects completed in the past three years, in terms of size and nature? (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per project)\nClient references to be made available for each project.\nContractor Response:\nQ2 - Please provide CV's for proposed personnel for the project? Provide CV's for Contracts Manager and Site Agents as a minimum (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4 per CV)\nContractor Response:\nQ3 - Provide details of your proposed on-site Health & Safety arrangements, including any CHAS / SSIP accreditations, and how you will interface with the general public given the location of the proposed works (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4)\nContractor Response:\nQ4 - Please outline the local employment opportunities your organisation provides, including any initiatives to recruit from the surrounding community. Additionally, details of your company's apprenticeship programmes, including the number of apprentices currently employed, the types of apprenticeships offered, and any planned future apprenticeship opportunities (10 marks - no more than 2 pages of A4)\nContractor Response:\nQ5 - Please provide financial accounts for the last 3 years? Pass / Fail. \nContractor Response:\nQ6 - Please confirm that you hold the required levels of insurance cover as noted below: Pass / Fail\n10.1 - Public Liability £10m\n10.2 - Contractors 'All Risks' £10m\n10.3 - Professional Indemnity £5m\nContractor Response:\nScore Criteria Points\n* Very poor: The response only provides very limited or incomplete information on the subject areas - 0\n* Poor: The response provides limited information on the subject areas - 2.5\n* Fair: The response provides sufficient information on the subject areas - 5\n* Good: The response provides detailed information and clearly indicates a full understanding of the subject areas - 7.5\n* Excellent: The response exceeds the requirements of all the subject areas - 10"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}