Lot 1
Architectural services from RIBA Stages 2-6
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Isle of Wight →
Architectural services from RIBA Stages 2-6
UKJ34
Architectural services from RIBA Stages 2-6
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,398 | 3 median · 31.5 average (859 of 3,398 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (956 of 3,398 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06873b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036035-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 11:10:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036035-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036035-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T12:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06873b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036035-2026-C441322-1",
"title": "Block 14 Refurb Full Service Architectural Fees",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02697885",
"name": "Studio Four Architects Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C441322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Architectural services from RIBA Stages 2-6",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Block 14 Refurb Full Service Architectural Fees",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Architectural services from RIBA Stages 2-6",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant framework was used for this required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO305TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "dean.frecknall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02697885",
"name": "Studio Four Architects Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02697885",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Studio Four Architects Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036035-2026-C441322-1",
"title": "Block 14 Refurb Full Service Architectural Fees",
"value": {
"amount": 35797.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036035-2026-C441322-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036035-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T12:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06873b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036035-2026-C441322-1",
"title": "Block 14 Refurb Full Service Architectural Fees",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02697885",
"name": "Studio Four Architects Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C441322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Architectural services from RIBA Stages 2-6",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Block 14 Refurb Full Service Architectural Fees",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Architectural services from RIBA Stages 2-6",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant framework was used for this required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168496",
"name": "Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO305TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marys Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dean Frecknall",
"email": "dean.frecknall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02697885",
"name": "Studio Four Architects Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02697885",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Studio Four Architects Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036035-2026-C441322-1",
"title": "Block 14 Refurb Full Service Architectural Fees",
"value": {
"amount": 35797.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036035-2026-C441322-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}