Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
BLMK Primary Medical Services – Branch with patient list
Medical practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BLMK CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP: "BLMK Primary Medical Services – Branch with patient list". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BLMK CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BLMK CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BLMK CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBLMK CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Apr 2022, 16:54 BST | Last source update27 Apr 2022, 16:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033111 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority (BLMK CCG) has taken a strategic decision not to re-procure GP contracts of around 10,000 weighted list size or below as stand-alone APMS contracts, to ensure robust and sustainable long-term delivery of services. The CCG has a strong desire that the current premises are maintained within primary care ensuring adequate access, capacity, and resilience for general practice services. The CCG has decided that the most appropriate way to achieve this aim is to advertise these practices as branches with patient lists, thus retaining the current premises with managed list dispersal to the successful bidder/s.
Therefore, BLMK CCG is seeking interest from existing general medical services (GMS) GP contractors to take on:
• Arlesey Medical Centre and/or
• Bramingham Park Medical Centre and/or
• Kingsway Health Centre and/or
• Shortstown Surgery premises
All as branch surgeries with the current patient lists (by allocation while noting patient registration choice) - from 1 October 2022 for Arlesey Medical Centre, Bramingham Park Medical Centre, and Kingsway Health Centre and from 1 November 2022 for Shortstown Surgery.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
27 Apr 2022, 16:54 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2022, 16:54 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Apr 2022, 16:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority (BLMK CCG) has taken a strategic decision not to re-procure GP contracts of around 10,000 weighted list size or below as stand-alone APMS contracts, to ensure robust and sustainable long-term delivery of services. The CCG has a strong desire that the current premises are maintained within primary care ensuring adequate access, capacity, and resilience for general practice services. The CCG has decided that the most appropriate way to achieve this aim is to advertise these practices as branches with patient lists, thus retaining the current premises with managed list dispersal to the successful bidder/s. Therefore, BLMK CCG is seeking interest from existing general medical services (GMS) GP contractors to take on: • Arlesey Medical Centre and/or • Bramingham Park Medical Centre and/or • Kingsway Health Centre and/or • Shortstown Surgery premises All as branch surgeries with the current patient lists (by allocation while noting patient registration choice) - from 1 October 2022 for Arlesey Medical Centre, Bramingham Park Medical Centre, and Kingsway Health Centre and from 1 November 2022 for Shortstown Surgery. The intention is to conduct a ‘one stage’ procurement process under the Light Touch Regime, undertaken by the participating Contracting Authority, Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Clinical Commissioning Group (BLMK CCG), herein known as "the Authority," to award contract(s) for provision of Primary Medical Services through a GMS contract model, from 1st October 2022 for Arlesey Medical Centre, Bramingham Park Medical Centre and Kingsway Health Centre and from 1st November 2022 for Shortstown Surgery. The indicative date for the Invitation to Tender to be released is Tuesday 17th May 2022. The Authority invites interested providers to attend a virtual pre-procurement market engagement event on Monday 11th May 2022 (13:00 to 14:30), which will be broadcast via Microsoft (MS) Teams. The format of the event will be a presentation from commissioners followed by a Q&A for bidders. The information gathered will support commissioners to understand better the service model to put in place and will be used to inform the approach to the procurement process. All organisations wishing to attend the market engagement event must complete and return a booking form via Attain's eProcurement portal (https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html) via Current Opportunities (Ref "sq_66") by no later than Monday 9th May 2022 at 12:00 noon.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Apr 2022, 16:54 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BLMK CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP
Contracting authority GB-FTS-51332Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published