← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BLMK ICB Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) in Milton Keynes

Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Non Emergency Patients Transport Provider - NHS funded transport for patients with medical or mobility need.

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), provided by the NHS to transport patients who are unable to attend healthcare appointments due to their medical condition. This service is essential for patients requiring transport for outpatient or haemodialysis appointments, as well as for hospital transfers and discharges. NEPTS is funded and available to those who meet specific eligibility criteria, ensuring that limited resources are used effectively for those most in need.<br/><br/>The patient is likely to qualify for non-emergency patient transport if they meet one or more of the following criteria:<br/>- They have a medical need<br/>- They have a cognitive or sensory impairment<br/>- They have a significant mobility need<br/>- They are travelling to or returning from in-centre haemodialysis<br/>- A safeguarding concern has been raised<br/>- They have wider mobility or medical needs that have resulted in treatment or discharge being missed or severely delayed.<br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,437,678 for a period of two years.<br/><br/>The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,878 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ12251 median · 2.9 average (14 of 25 with a bid count)2.1 average (15 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022926-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,437,678

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0669b2
Latest release ID022926-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 12:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022926-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T12:08:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022926-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44854",
          "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), provided by the NHS to transport patients who are unable to attend healthcare appointments due to their medical condition. This service is essential for patients requiring transport for outpatient or haemodialysis appointments, as well as for hospital transfers and discharges. NEPTS is funded and available to those who meet specific eligibility criteria, ensuring that limited resources are used effectively for those most in need.<br/><br/>The patient is likely to qualify for non-emergency patient transport if they meet one or more of the following criteria:<br/>- They have a medical need<br/>- They have a cognitive or sensory impairment<br/>- They have a significant mobility need<br/>- They are travelling to or returning from in-centre haemodialysis<br/>- A safeguarding concern has been raised<br/>- They have wider mobility or medical needs that have resulted in treatment or discharge being missed or severely delayed.<br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,437,678 for a period of two years.<br/><br/>The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) in Milton Keynes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non Emergency Patients Transport Provider - NHS funded transport for patients with medical or mobility need.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44854",
      "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022926-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5437678,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022926-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022926-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T12:08:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022926-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44854",
          "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS), provided by the NHS to transport patients who are unable to attend healthcare appointments due to their medical condition. This service is essential for patients requiring transport for outpatient or haemodialysis appointments, as well as for hospital transfers and discharges. NEPTS is funded and available to those who meet specific eligibility criteria, ensuring that limited resources are used effectively for those most in need.<br/><br/>The patient is likely to qualify for non-emergency patient transport if they meet one or more of the following criteria:<br/>- They have a medical need<br/>- They have a cognitive or sensory impairment<br/>- They have a significant mobility need<br/>- They are travelling to or returning from in-centre haemodialysis<br/>- A safeguarding concern has been raised<br/>- They have wider mobility or medical needs that have resulted in treatment or discharge being missed or severely delayed.<br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,437,678 for a period of two years.<br/><br/>The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) in Milton Keynes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non Emergency Patients Transport Provider - NHS funded transport for patients with medical or mobility need.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44854",
      "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022926-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5437678,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022926-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in September 2025 at the scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}