BLMK ICB Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) Medication Review Service
Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
The Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) medication review service will assist Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) GP practices to deliver a high quality and safe DOAC review and change programme.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,231 | 1 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 50 | 1 median · 2.1 average (35 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (35 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05867d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049369-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 09:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049369-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048165-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049369-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867d",
"title": "BLMK ICB Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) Medication Review Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note that the contract for this service has been awarded to Spirit Implement Limited (Companies House registration number 07300197) and not Spirit Healthcare Ltd (Companies House registration number 06259954). This was selected inadvertently as both organisations are registered at the same address i.e. Spirit House, Saffron Way, Leicester, LE2 6UP. All other elements of the award remain the same and no other changes have been made."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) medication review service will assist Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) GP practices to deliver a high quality and safe DOAC review and change programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049369-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "049369-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867d",
"title": "BLMK ICB Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) Medication Review Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note that the contract for this service has been awarded to Spirit Implement Limited (Companies House registration number 07300197) and not Spirit Healthcare Ltd (Companies House registration number 06259954). This was selected inadvertently as both organisations are registered at the same address i.e. Spirit House, Saffron Way, Leicester, LE2 6UP. All other elements of the award remain the same and no other changes have been made."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) medication review service will assist Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) GP practices to deliver a high quality and safe DOAC review and change programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Aug 2025 · 048165-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "048165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T16:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048165-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157782",
"name": "Spirit Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) medication review service will be delivered by provider employed non-medical prescribing pharmacist with clinical expertise in DOAC prescribing and experience of undertaken similar DOAC review and change programmes. Identifying, reviewing and where appropriate and with patients consent initiating/prescribing a cost-effective DOAC for the patient. <br/><br/>The contact has been awarded following direct award process A with a maximum contract value £165,000 based on £550 per clinical day (7.5hrs) and the contract value is activity related. The contract is for a period of 4 months from 1st September 2025 to 31st December 2025 with an option to extend for a period of up to 3months i.e. 31st March 2026, if required within the specified financial envelope.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All ICB's geographical regions i.e. Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLMK ICB Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) Medication Review Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Direct Oral Anticoagulant (DOAC) medication review service will assist Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) GP practices to deliver a high quality and safe DOAC review and change programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No realistic alternative provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157782",
"name": "Spirit Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 6UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spirit House, Saffron Way, Leicester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spirit-health.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06259954",
"legalName": "Spirit Healthcare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1162865000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048165-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048165-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>There is a risk of a significant cost pressure to the BLMK ICB prescribing budget through the anticipated loss of a commercial agreement within direct oral anticoagulants (DOACs) prescribing. As a risk mitigation, people on edoxaban within BLMK will be reviewed and where clinically appropriate and with patient consent changed to the most cost-effective DOACs, as identified in NHSE DOAC Commissioning Guidance.<br/><br/>An additional financial risks exists to the BLMK ICB prescribing budget if the review and change programme does not happen at the scale and pace that is required to mitigate loss of the commercial agreement. GP pressures and workforce capacity limitations, means a 3rd party clinical provider with expertise in DOAC prescribing and experience of safely undertaking a DOAC review and change programme is required. Due to the imminent cost pressure there is a need to mobilise the service by 1st September 2025.<br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the scheduled Investment Oversight Group Meeting. Conflicts of interest have been managed in line with the ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}