← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BLMK ICB Community Services - Newport Pagnell

Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following:<br/>- Community Matron Service <br/>- District Nurses Service<br/>- In House Clinics<br/>- Urology

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The District Nursing (DN) service will provide nursing care to housebound people either to promote and maintain independence or to ensure people with long term care needs and end of life care are managed appropriately. The service will also support families and carers, and ensure patients have seamless access to services by other health and social care providers where these are more appropriate. The service will promote healthier lifestyles; physical, psychological and social wellbeing; protection for vulnerable adults and support and encouragement for people with disability and long term conditions to live independent lives. The Service provides advice and a comprehensive range of treatments that enable an individual to avoid unnecessary GP appointments or admission to hospital. Where hospitalisation is necessary, the service will work to facilitate an early discharge back into the community.<br/><br/>The provider will provide integrated, practice based Community Matron service for the NPMC practice patients to improve the management of patients with long term conditions. <br/><br/>They offer specialist, surgical outreach services for Service users of Newport Pagnell Medical Centre and Kingfisher GP practices. The services available under In House Clinics are as follows: <br/>- Orthopaedics <br/>- Urology<br/>- Gynaecology<br/>- General Surgery<br/>- Colorectal<br/><br/>The Urogynaecology & Urology service is designed as alternative to referral for hospital-based treatment for Service Users (within specified criteria) that cannot be managed in general practice and require assessment and treatment of their lower urinary tract symptoms.<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 2 years from 1st April 2026.<br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £1,545,226.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9241 median · 31.8 average (7,966 of 16,924 with a bid count)2 average (8,897 of 16,924 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ12381 median · 2.4 average (23 of 38 with a bid count)4.1 average (25 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052834-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,545,226

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059164
Latest release ID052834-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 13:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052834-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T14:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059164",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052834-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159408",
          "name": "Newport Pagnell Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The District Nursing (DN) service will provide nursing care to housebound people either to promote and maintain independence or to ensure people with long term care needs and end of life care are managed appropriately. The service will also support families and carers, and ensure patients have seamless access to services by other health and social care providers where these are more appropriate.  The service will promote healthier lifestyles; physical, psychological and social wellbeing; protection for vulnerable adults and support and encouragement for people with disability and long term conditions to live independent lives. The Service provides advice and a comprehensive range of treatments that enable an individual to avoid unnecessary GP appointments or admission to hospital.  Where hospitalisation is necessary, the service will work to facilitate an early discharge back into the community.<br/><br/>The provider will provide integrated, practice based Community Matron service for the NPMC practice patients to improve the management of patients with long term conditions. <br/><br/>They offer specialist, surgical outreach services for Service users of Newport Pagnell Medical Centre and Kingfisher GP practices. The services available under In House Clinics are as follows: <br/>- Orthopaedics <br/>- Urology<br/>- Gynaecology<br/>- General Surgery<br/>- Colorectal<br/><br/>The Urogynaecology & Urology service is designed as alternative to referral for hospital-based treatment for Service Users (within specified criteria) that cannot be managed in general practice and require assessment and treatment of their lower urinary tract symptoms.<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 2 years from 1st April 2026.<br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £1,545,226.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Milton Keynes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Community Services - Newport Pagnell",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following:<br/>- Community Matron Service <br/>- District Nurses Service<br/>- In House Clinics<br/>- Urology",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159408",
      "name": "Newport Pagnell Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Newport Pagnell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Avenue, Newport Pagnell, MK16 8QT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport Pagnell Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052834-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1545226,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052834-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net <br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the<br/>scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052834-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T14:28:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059164",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052834-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159408",
          "name": "Newport Pagnell Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The District Nursing (DN) service will provide nursing care to housebound people either to promote and maintain independence or to ensure people with long term care needs and end of life care are managed appropriately. The service will also support families and carers, and ensure patients have seamless access to services by other health and social care providers where these are more appropriate.  The service will promote healthier lifestyles; physical, psychological and social wellbeing; protection for vulnerable adults and support and encouragement for people with disability and long term conditions to live independent lives. The Service provides advice and a comprehensive range of treatments that enable an individual to avoid unnecessary GP appointments or admission to hospital.  Where hospitalisation is necessary, the service will work to facilitate an early discharge back into the community.<br/><br/>The provider will provide integrated, practice based Community Matron service for the NPMC practice patients to improve the management of patients with long term conditions. <br/><br/>They offer specialist, surgical outreach services for Service users of Newport Pagnell Medical Centre and Kingfisher GP practices. The services available under In House Clinics are as follows: <br/>- Orthopaedics <br/>- Urology<br/>- Gynaecology<br/>- General Surgery<br/>- Colorectal<br/><br/>The Urogynaecology & Urology service is designed as alternative to referral for hospital-based treatment for Service Users (within specified criteria) that cannot be managed in general practice and require assessment and treatment of their lower urinary tract symptoms.<br/><br/>The contract is for a period of 2 years from 1st April 2026.<br/><br/>The expected lifetime value of the contract is £1,545,226.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Milton Keynes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Community Services - Newport Pagnell",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BLMK ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C for the following:<br/>- Community Matron Service <br/>- District Nurses Service<br/>- In House Clinics<br/>- Urology",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159408",
      "name": "Newport Pagnell Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Newport Pagnell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queens Avenue, Newport Pagnell, MK16 8QT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport Pagnell Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052834-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1545226,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052834-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net <br/><br/>The BLMK ICB Chiefs (Executives) gave approval of this in August 2025 at the<br/>scheduled Chiefs (Executives) Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}