← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BLMK ICB Community and Mental Health Services

Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Mental Health & Community Health services for Adults and Children living in Milton Keynes. The services includes community based mental & physical health teams for Adults & Children as well as in-patient services for Adults.

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mental Health & Community Health services for Adults and Children living in Milton Keynes. The services includes community based mental & physical health teams for Adults & Children as well as in-patient services for Adults. <br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £162,951,372<br/><br/> The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 1.4.26 - 31.3.28<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified among BLMK ICB Executive Meeting (the decision-making group).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 2.1 average (34 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ12381 median · 2.4 average (23 of 38 with a bid count)4.1 average (25 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052883-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059180
Latest release ID052883-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 14:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052883-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052883-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 162951372,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 162951372,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T15:30:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052883-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159443",
          "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mental Health & Community Health services for Adults and Children living in Milton Keynes.  The services includes community based mental & physical health teams for Adults & Children as well as in-patient services for Adults. <br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £162,951,372<br/><br/> The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 1.4.26 - 31.3.28<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified among BLMK ICB Executive Meeting (the decision-making group).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Milton Keynes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Community and Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mental Health & Community Health services for Adults and Children living in Milton Keynes.  The services includes community based mental & physical health teams for Adults & Children as well as in-patient services for Adults.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159443",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Euston Road, Regent's Place, London NW1 3AX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052883-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052883-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net  <br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified among BLMK ICB Executive Meeting (decision-making group).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052883-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052883-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 162951372,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 162951372,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T15:30:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
    "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052883-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159443",
          "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mental Health & Community Health services for Adults and Children living in Milton Keynes.  The services includes community based mental & physical health teams for Adults & Children as well as in-patient services for Adults. <br/><br/>The ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £162,951,372<br/><br/> The dates between which the service is intended to be provided are 1.4.26 - 31.3.28<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified among BLMK ICB Executive Meeting (the decision-making group).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Milton Keynes"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLMK ICB Community and Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mental Health & Community Health services for Adults and Children living in Milton Keynes.  The services includes community based mental & physical health teams for Adults & Children as well as in-patient services for Adults.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154335",
      "name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159443",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Euston Road, Regent's Place, London NW1 3AX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052883-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052883-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any written representations should be sent to agem.blmkicb.tntracker@nhs.net  <br/><br/>No conflicts of interest identified among BLMK ICB Executive Meeting (decision-making group).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}