← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Blister Packaging

Buyer: The Royal Mint →

Participate on royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Royal Mint
StatusClosed
Deadline23 May 2023
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Royal Mint has a requirement for the supply of blister packaging for its bar based bullion consumer products. Bidders will be required to propose appropriate designs that they can also manufacture and supply in the necessary quantities at point of contract award.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Packaging and related services 79920000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by Her Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement for the supply of blister packaging. The printed blister packaging must have serialisation at point of production, and tamper proofing features. Full details are provided within the tender documents.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Packaging and related services (79920000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15367 median · 9.9 average (15 of 36 with a bid count)2.1 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c343
Latest release ID011538-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 21 2023 14:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-23T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2023tender011538-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011538-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T15:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
    "name": "The Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Royal Mint expects to enter a 3 year contract (36 months) with a 1 year extension options (12 months extension)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by Her Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement for the supply of blister packaging. The printed blister packaging must have serialisation at point of production, and tamper proofing features. Full details are provided within the tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Royal Mint, Llantrisant"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blister Packaging",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Mint has a requirement for the supply of blister packaging for its bar based bullion consumer products. Bidders will be required to propose appropriate designs that they can also manufacture and supply in the necessary quantities at point of contract award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79920000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Packaging and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Stephen Pickard",
        "email": "stephen.pickard@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10257",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2023 · 011538-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011538-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T15:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
    "name": "The Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Royal Mint expects to enter a 3 year contract (36 months) with a 1 year extension options (12 months extension)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by Her Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement for the supply of blister packaging. The printed blister packaging must have serialisation at point of production, and tamper proofing features. Full details are provided within the tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Royal Mint, Llantrisant"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blister Packaging",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Mint has a requirement for the supply of blister packaging for its bar based bullion consumer products. Bidders will be required to propose appropriate designs that they can also manufacture and supply in the necessary quantities at point of contract award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79920000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Packaging and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Stephen Pickard",
        "email": "stephen.pickard@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10257",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}