Lot 1
Support for Fixed Wing Camera fleet
Award criteria
price
Support for Fixed Wing Camera Fleet
UK
Support for Fixed Wing Camera fleet
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment (50210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,162 | 4 median · 20.1 average (1,260 of 4,162 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,415 of 4,162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 771 | 4 median · 68.5 average (195 of 771 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (243 of 771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0587c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048702-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 10:52:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048702-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048702-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T11:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20637",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048702-2025-BLC0244-1",
"title": "BLC0244 Fixed Wing Camera Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157963",
"name": "L3 Harris Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0244",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support for Fixed Wing Camera fleet",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0244 Fixed Wing Camera Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support for Fixed Wing Camera Fleet",
"classification": {
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as sole source for proprietary equipment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20637",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npas.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.holmes@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157963",
"name": "L3 Harris Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard, Fourth Floor,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "L3 Harris Technologies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048702-2025-BLC0244-1",
"title": "BLC0244 Fixed Wing Camera Support",
"value": {
"amount": 552731,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048702-2025-BLC0244-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048702-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-14T11:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0587c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20637",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048702-2025-BLC0244-1",
"title": "BLC0244 Fixed Wing Camera Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157963",
"name": "L3 Harris Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0244",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support for Fixed Wing Camera fleet",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0244 Fixed Wing Camera Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support for Fixed Wing Camera Fleet",
"classification": {
"id": "50210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as sole source for proprietary equipment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20637",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npas.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.holmes@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157963",
"name": "L3 Harris Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard, Fourth Floor,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "L3 Harris Technologies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048702-2025-BLC0244-1",
"title": "BLC0244 Fixed Wing Camera Support",
"value": {
"amount": 552731,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048702-2025-BLC0244-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}