← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BLC0218 Crypto Capabilities Framework-Prior Information Notice

Buyer: Bluelight Commercial Ltd →

BuyerBluelight Commercial Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published13 Feb 2025

What is being bought

BlueLight Commercial are working in collaboration with UK policing and government organisations and agencies to seek information from the digital asset software and services market to inform a procurement process. The procurement is to establish a two-lot framework. Lot 1: Storage and Realisation is for a software as a service custody solution to store seized digital assets and to realise these assets. Lot 2: Track and Trace is for software for blockchain forensic analysis. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain information about licensing, pricing models and insurance. The procurement process will commence in the first quarter of the 2025 financial year. To engage in this process suppliers are required to register with the BlueLight electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to access the documentation. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Business intelligence software package 48482000Trust and custody services 66160000Industry specific software development services 72212100Business intelligence software development services 72212482Trust and custody services 66160000

Lot details

Crypto Capabilities (Lot 1 Storage and Realisation)

BlueLight Commercial is looking to use the responses to the RFI to inform the procurement process for a crypto capabilities framework agreement. The framework will be divided into two lots. Lot 1 Storage and Realisation and Lot 2 Track and Trace. In particular, BlueLight Commercial is looking to assess the market with respect to:1. Licensing models-flexible approach to user licenses.2. Hierarchy of users-are the solutions compatible with use by law enforcement where different permissions may be granted, and cases can be reviewed by senior management.3. Pricing model and insurance requirements.It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise. Please note BlueLight Commercial may ask some follow up questions based on responses to the RFI. All clarifications from suppliers to be submitted through the BlueLight e-tender portal by 10am on the 18th February 2025 and all responses to the RFI must be submitted via the portal by the 20th February 2025. Additional information: Lot 1 Contract Value: Commission based, with rate subject to engagement with suppliers. Consideration would also be given to a fixed annual fee, subject to supplier engagement.

Statusplanned

Crypto Capabilities (Lot 2 Track and Trace)

BlueLight Commercial is looking to use the responses to the RFI to inform the procurement process for a crypto capabilities framework agreement. The framework will be divided into two lots. Lot 1 Storage and Realisation and Lot 2 Track and Trace. In particular. BlueLight Commercial is looking to assess the market with respect to:1. Licensing models-flexible approach to user licenses.2. Hierarchy of users-are the solutions compatible with use by law enforcement where different permissions may be granted, and cases can be reviewed by senior management.3. Pricing model and insurance requirements.It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.All clarifications from suppliers to be submitted through the BlueLight e-tender portal by 10am on the 18th February 2025 and all responses to the RFI must be submitted via the portal by the 20th February 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Trust and custody services, Industry specific software development services, Industry specific software packageNot published
2Business intelligence software package, Business intelligence software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1372 median · 2 average (1 of 137 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de6e
Latest release ID004851-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 13 2025 09:08:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2025planning004851-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004851-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T09:08:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137762",
    "name": "Bluelight Commercial Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC0218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Crypto Capabilities (Lot 1 Storage and Realisation)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BlueLight Commercial is looking to use the responses to the RFI to inform the procurement process for a crypto capabilities framework agreement. The framework will be divided into two lots. Lot 1 Storage and Realisation and Lot 2 Track and Trace. In particular, BlueLight Commercial is looking to assess the market with respect to:1.\tLicensing models-flexible approach to user licenses.2.\tHierarchy of users-are the solutions compatible with use by law enforcement where different permissions may be granted, and cases can be reviewed by senior management.3.\tPricing model and insurance requirements.It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise. Please note BlueLight Commercial may ask some follow up questions based on responses to the RFI. All clarifications from suppliers to be submitted through the BlueLight e-tender portal by 10am on the 18th February 2025 and all responses to the RFI must be submitted via the portal by the 20th February 2025. Additional information: Lot 1 Contract Value: Commission based, with rate subject to engagement with suppliers. Consideration would also be given to a fixed annual fee, subject to supplier engagement."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Crypto Capabilities (Lot 2 Track and Trace)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BlueLight Commercial is looking to use the responses to the RFI to inform the procurement process for a crypto capabilities framework agreement. The framework will be divided into two lots. Lot 1 Storage and Realisation and Lot 2 Track and Trace. In particular. BlueLight Commercial is looking to assess the market with respect to:1.\tLicensing models-flexible approach to user licenses.2.\tHierarchy of users-are the solutions compatible with use by law enforcement where different permissions may be granted, and cases can be reviewed by senior management.3.\tPricing model and insurance requirements.It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.All clarifications from suppliers to be submitted through the BlueLight e-tender portal by 10am on the 18th February 2025 and all responses to the RFI must be submitted via the portal by the 20th February 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trust and custody services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212482",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC0218 Crypto Capabilities Framework-Prior Information Notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BlueLight Commercial are working in collaboration with UK policing and government organisations and agencies to seek information from the digital asset software and services market to inform a procurement process. The procurement is to establish a two-lot framework.  Lot 1: Storage and Realisation is for a software as a service custody solution to store seized digital assets and to realise these assets. Lot 2: Track and Trace is for software for blockchain forensic analysis. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain information about licensing, pricing models and insurance.  The procurement process will commence in the first quarter of the 2025 financial year. To engage in this process suppliers are required to register with the BlueLight electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to access the documentation. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed via  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Trust and custody services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137762",
      "name": "Bluelight Commercial Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelight.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bluelight Commercial Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Barksby",
        "email": "emma.barksby@bluelight.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07483963661"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2025 · 004851-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004851-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T09:08:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137762",
    "name": "Bluelight Commercial Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC0218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Crypto Capabilities (Lot 1 Storage and Realisation)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BlueLight Commercial is looking to use the responses to the RFI to inform the procurement process for a crypto capabilities framework agreement. The framework will be divided into two lots. Lot 1 Storage and Realisation and Lot 2 Track and Trace. In particular, BlueLight Commercial is looking to assess the market with respect to:1.\tLicensing models-flexible approach to user licenses.2.\tHierarchy of users-are the solutions compatible with use by law enforcement where different permissions may be granted, and cases can be reviewed by senior management.3.\tPricing model and insurance requirements.It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise. Please note BlueLight Commercial may ask some follow up questions based on responses to the RFI. All clarifications from suppliers to be submitted through the BlueLight e-tender portal by 10am on the 18th February 2025 and all responses to the RFI must be submitted via the portal by the 20th February 2025. Additional information: Lot 1 Contract Value: Commission based, with rate subject to engagement with suppliers. Consideration would also be given to a fixed annual fee, subject to supplier engagement."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Crypto Capabilities (Lot 2 Track and Trace)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "BlueLight Commercial is looking to use the responses to the RFI to inform the procurement process for a crypto capabilities framework agreement. The framework will be divided into two lots. Lot 1 Storage and Realisation and Lot 2 Track and Trace. In particular. BlueLight Commercial is looking to assess the market with respect to:1.\tLicensing models-flexible approach to user licenses.2.\tHierarchy of users-are the solutions compatible with use by law enforcement where different permissions may be granted, and cases can be reviewed by senior management.3.\tPricing model and insurance requirements.It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS). This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.All clarifications from suppliers to be submitted through the BlueLight e-tender portal by 10am on the 18th February 2025 and all responses to the RFI must be submitted via the portal by the 20th February 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trust and custody services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212482",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC0218 Crypto Capabilities Framework-Prior Information Notice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BlueLight Commercial are working in collaboration with UK policing and government organisations and agencies to seek information from the digital asset software and services market to inform a procurement process. The procurement is to establish a two-lot framework.  Lot 1: Storage and Realisation is for a software as a service custody solution to store seized digital assets and to realise these assets. Lot 2: Track and Trace is for software for blockchain forensic analysis. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain information about licensing, pricing models and insurance.  The procurement process will commence in the first quarter of the 2025 financial year. To engage in this process suppliers are required to register with the BlueLight electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to access the documentation. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed via  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Trust and custody services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137762",
      "name": "Bluelight Commercial Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelight.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bluelight Commercial Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Barksby",
        "email": "emma.barksby@bluelight.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07483963661"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}