Lot 1 AFO Boots
AFO Boots
Buyer: BlueLight Commercial Ltd →
BlueLight Commercial are advertising to the market a framework for the provision of ARV / ARVO Uniform including 5 lots, Boots, Gloves, Balaclavas and Snoods, Shirts and Trousers. A National framework available to all 43 Police forces and wider bluelight organisations.
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
AFO Boots
AFO Gloves
AFO Balaclavas and Snoods
AFO Shirts
AFO Trousers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police uniforms | Not published |
| 2 | Police uniforms | Not published |
| 3 | Police uniforms | Not published |
| 4 | Police uniforms | Not published |
| 5 | Police uniforms | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police uniforms (35811200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,315 | 3 median · 33 average (857 of 2,315 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (997 of 2,315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 885 | 4 median · 64.8 average (301 of 885 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (372 of 885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 110 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 110 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04da9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003958-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 12:52:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-27T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-27T13:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £38,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | tender | 003958-2025 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | planning | 003302-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003958-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T12:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136753",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 AFO Boots",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Boots",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 AFO Gloves",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Gloves",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Balaclavas and Snoods",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Balaclavas and Snoods",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 AFO Shirts",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Shirts",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 AFO Trousers",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Trousers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0160 Framework for the Provision of ARV / ARVO Uniform",
"value": {
"amount": 38000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-27T13:01:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via electronic portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Does not exceed 4 years.",
"maximumParticipants": 17
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-27T13:01:00Z"
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial are advertising to the market a framework for the provision of ARV / ARVO Uniform including 5 lots, Boots, Gloves, Balaclavas and Snoods, Shirts and Trousers. A National framework available to all 43 Police forces and wider bluelight organisations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As per terms and conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136753",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B4 6DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelight.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
"name": "Dan Spicer",
"email": "daniel.spicer@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003958-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T12:52:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136753",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 AFO Boots",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Boots",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 AFO Gloves",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Gloves",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Balaclavas and Snoods",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Balaclavas and Snoods",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 AFO Shirts",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Shirts",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 AFO Trousers",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "AFO Trousers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0160 Framework for the Provision of ARV / ARVO Uniform",
"value": {
"amount": 38000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-27T13:01:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Via electronic portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Does not exceed 4 years.",
"maximumParticipants": 17
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-27T13:01:00Z"
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial are advertising to the market a framework for the provision of ARV / ARVO Uniform including 5 lots, Boots, Gloves, Balaclavas and Snoods, Shirts and Trousers. A National framework available to all 43 Police forces and wider bluelight organisations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-27T13:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As per terms and conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136753",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B4 6DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelight.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
"name": "Dan Spicer",
"email": "daniel.spicer@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003302-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T14:31:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136753",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Boots",
"status": "planned",
"description": "AFO Boots for Firearms Police Officers"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Gloves",
"status": "planned",
"description": "AFO Gloves for Firearms Police Officers"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Snoods and Balaclavas",
"status": "planned",
"description": "AFO Snoods and Balaclavas for Firearms Police Officers"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - AFO Shirts",
"status": "planned",
"description": "AFO Shirts for Firearms Police Officers"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 - AFO Trousers",
"status": "planned",
"description": "AFO Trousers for Firearms Police Officers"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bluelight Commercial AFO Uniform Tender - Prior Information Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In line with previous market engagement Bluelight Commercial will shortly be advertising a tender for a framework for the provision of AFO Uniform. This notice is to inform potential bidders that there is a requirement for up to 16 samples per lot. The lots are below:1. AFO Boots2. AFO Gloves3. AFO Balaclavas and Snoods4. AFO Shirts5. AFO TrousersThe samples will need to be delivered to a single address by no later than the 27th of March 2025 at 1pm. Sample size information and the delivery address will be available once the tender opportunity has gone live and can be requested through the portal at that time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136753",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B4 6DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelight.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BlueLight Commercial Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Spicer",
"email": "daniel.spicer@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}