← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BLC-0154 Framework for the Provision of Police Uniform Trousers

Buyer: Bluelight Commercial →

BuyerBluelight Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Bluelight Commercial is tendering for the provision of black Police Uniform Trousers. It is important that we equip our frontline officers with professional, modern workwear, which is fit for purpose. We are committed to providing a uniform solution that is practical and comfortable in support of our officers and support staff as they work to prevent, detect and target crime in our communities. This garment will be worn by uniformed officers and staff whilst undertaking a full range of operational duties and will form part of a layering system that aims to provide the wearer comfort and warmth.The estimated value of the framework is £6m per annum.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Trousers 18234000Police uniforms 35811200Police uniforms 35811200

Lot details

Lot 1

Bluelight Commercial is tendering for the provision of black Police Uniform Trousers. It is important that we equip our frontline officers with professional, modern workwear, which is fit for purpose. We are committed to providing a uniform solution that is practical and comfortable in support of our officers and support staff as they work to prevent, detect and target crime in our communities. This garment will be worn by uniformed officers and staff whilst undertaking a full range of operational duties and will form part of a layering system that aims to provide the wearer comfort and warmth.The estimated value of the framework is £6m per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police uniforms, TrousersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Trousers (18234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 183478 median · 71.5 average (108 of 347 with a bid count)5 average (116 of 347 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK13614 median · 199 average (32 of 136 with a bid count)8.8 average (37 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Police Uniform Trousers

Statusactive
Value£24,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e71
Latest release ID060428-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 10:32:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T11:32:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115648",
    "name": "Bluelight Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060428-2025-BLC0154 Police Uniform Trousers-1",
      "title": "Police Uniform Trousers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162241",
          "name": "Charles Fellows Supplies Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1438",
          "name": "Ilasco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bluelight Commercial is tendering for the provision of black Police Uniform Trousers. It is important that we equip our frontline officers with professional, modern workwear, which is fit for purpose. We are committed to providing a uniform solution that is practical and comfortable in support of our officers and support staff as they work to prevent, detect and target crime in our communities. This garment will be worn by uniformed officers and staff whilst undertaking a full range of operational duties and will form part of a layering system that aims to provide the wearer comfort and warmth.The estimated value of the framework is £6m per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "18234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trousers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-0154 Framework for the Provision of Police Uniform Trousers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bluelight Commercial is tendering for the provision of black Police Uniform Trousers. It is important that we equip our frontline officers with professional, modern workwear, which is fit for purpose. We are committed to providing a uniform solution that is practical and comfortable in support of our officers and support staff as they work to prevent, detect and target crime in our communities. This garment will be worn by uniformed officers and staff whilst undertaking a full range of operational duties and will form part of a layering system that aims to provide the wearer comfort and warmth.The estimated value of the framework is £6m per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35811200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police uniforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115648",
      "name": "Bluelight Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "legalName": "Bluelight Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Spicer",
        "email": "Daniel.Spicer@BlueLight.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162241",
      "name": "Charles Fellows Supplies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles Fellows Supplies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1438",
      "name": "Ilasco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ilasco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18608",
      "name": "British High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060428-2025-BLC0154 Police Uniform Trousers-1",
      "title": "Police Uniform Trousers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060428-2025-BLC0154 Police Uniform Trousers-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060428-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T11:32:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115648",
    "name": "Bluelight Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060428-2025-BLC0154 Police Uniform Trousers-1",
      "title": "Police Uniform Trousers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162241",
          "name": "Charles Fellows Supplies Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1438",
          "name": "Ilasco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bluelight Commercial is tendering for the provision of black Police Uniform Trousers. It is important that we equip our frontline officers with professional, modern workwear, which is fit for purpose. We are committed to providing a uniform solution that is practical and comfortable in support of our officers and support staff as they work to prevent, detect and target crime in our communities. This garment will be worn by uniformed officers and staff whilst undertaking a full range of operational duties and will form part of a layering system that aims to provide the wearer comfort and warmth.The estimated value of the framework is £6m per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          },
          {
            "id": "18234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trousers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-0154 Framework for the Provision of Police Uniform Trousers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bluelight Commercial is tendering for the provision of black Police Uniform Trousers. It is important that we equip our frontline officers with professional, modern workwear, which is fit for purpose. We are committed to providing a uniform solution that is practical and comfortable in support of our officers and support staff as they work to prevent, detect and target crime in our communities. This garment will be worn by uniformed officers and staff whilst undertaking a full range of operational duties and will form part of a layering system that aims to provide the wearer comfort and warmth.The estimated value of the framework is £6m per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35811200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police uniforms"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115648",
      "name": "Bluelight Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "legalName": "Bluelight Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Spicer",
        "email": "Daniel.Spicer@BlueLight.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162241",
      "name": "Charles Fellows Supplies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charles Fellows Supplies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1438",
      "name": "Ilasco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ilasco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18608",
      "name": "British High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060428-2025-BLC0154 Police Uniform Trousers-1",
      "title": "Police Uniform Trousers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060428-2025-BLC0154 Police Uniform Trousers-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}