← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

blank

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published25 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The Joint Maritime Security Centre is a cross-government body tasked with the provision of information to Joint Maritime Security Stakeholders and the co-ordination of cross-government operations relating to maritime security. The requirement is for a maritime surveillance capability completely owned, managed, operated and maintained by the supplier but deployed by Joint Maritime Security Centre to any point in the UK Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). The expectation is that the selected platform(s) will be fitted with role equipment relevant to the Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) role – Radar, Electro-optic turret and marine and tactical communications systems (details can be provided in due course). It is anticipated that between 100 and 140 flying hours per calendar month are required will be required.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Surveillance services 79714000Maritime patrol aircrafts 35611600

Lot details

Lot 1

Airborne patrol of the UK EEZ is required by a suitably equipped aircraft. Equipment shall include surface radar, AIS receiver, EO/IR torrent, and appropriate comms equipment to include occasional SATCOM use. Onboard sensor output and aircraft data shall be recorded, geo-tagged and saved in a secure manner in a format that support later use as evidence if required. Operations shall be conducted from locations to enable the aircraft to be at the limit of the EEZ in typically 2 hours. While most operations will be undertaken as part of a planned flying programme, occasional short notice launch will be required with the aircraft on station within 4 hours. Operators must have and maintain all required CAA licences. There will be a supplier engagement presentation which will be held between 24th March 2021 until 30th March 2021, via Microsoft Teams (Further information on this will be sent to suppliers following closure of this notice). Please note, to participate in this tender supplier(s) would be required to register on the Authority’s e-Sourcing portal - https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. Additional information: The closing date for expressions of interest is Friday 12th March 2021. Suppliers wishing to express an interest must do so by emailing BorderForceProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk Please ensure that the subject field states “C20617 – The Provision of Aviation Services for the Joint Maritime Security Centre.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Surveillance services (79714000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer174 median · 124.8 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8114 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,811 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6733 median · 9.6 average (8 of 673 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 673 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02967d
Latest release ID003861-2021
Latest release timestampThu Feb 25 2021 22:56:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2021planning003861-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003861-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-25T22:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02967d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Airborne patrol of the UK EEZ is required by a suitably equipped aircraft.\nEquipment shall include surface radar, AIS receiver, EO/IR torrent, and appropriate comms equipment to include occasional SATCOM use.\nOnboard sensor output and aircraft data shall be recorded, geo-tagged and saved in a secure manner in a format that support later use as evidence if required. \nOperations shall be conducted from locations to enable the aircraft to be at the limit of the EEZ in typically 2 hours.  While most operations will be undertaken as part of a planned flying programme, occasional short notice launch will be required with the aircraft on station within 4 hours.\nOperators must have and maintain all required CAA licences.\nThere will be a supplier engagement presentation which will be held between 24th March 2021 until 30th March 2021, via Microsoft Teams (Further information on this will be sent to suppliers following closure of this notice). \nPlease note, to participate in this tender supplier(s) would be required to register on the Authority’s e-Sourcing portal - https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. Additional information: The closing date for expressions of interest is Friday 12th March 2021. \nSuppliers wishing to express an interest must do so by emailing BorderForceProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk \nPlease ensure that the subject field states “C20617 – The Provision of Aviation Services for the Joint Maritime Security Centre."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "blank",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Joint Maritime Security Centre is a cross-government body tasked with the provision of information to Joint Maritime Security Stakeholders and the co-ordination of cross-government operations relating to maritime security.  \nThe requirement is for a maritime surveillance capability completely owned, managed, operated and maintained by the supplier but deployed by Joint Maritime Security Centre to any point in the UK Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). \nThe expectation is that the selected platform(s) will be fitted with role equipment relevant to the Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) role – Radar, Electro-optic turret and marine and tactical communications systems (details can be provided in due course).  It is anticipated that between 100 and 140 flying hours per calendar month are required will be required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35611600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maritime patrol aircrafts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Turner",
        "email": "BorderForceProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2021 · 003861-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "003861-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-25T22:56:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02967d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Airborne patrol of the UK EEZ is required by a suitably equipped aircraft.\nEquipment shall include surface radar, AIS receiver, EO/IR torrent, and appropriate comms equipment to include occasional SATCOM use.\nOnboard sensor output and aircraft data shall be recorded, geo-tagged and saved in a secure manner in a format that support later use as evidence if required. \nOperations shall be conducted from locations to enable the aircraft to be at the limit of the EEZ in typically 2 hours.  While most operations will be undertaken as part of a planned flying programme, occasional short notice launch will be required with the aircraft on station within 4 hours.\nOperators must have and maintain all required CAA licences.\nThere will be a supplier engagement presentation which will be held between 24th March 2021 until 30th March 2021, via Microsoft Teams (Further information on this will be sent to suppliers following closure of this notice). \nPlease note, to participate in this tender supplier(s) would be required to register on the Authority’s e-Sourcing portal - https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. Additional information: The closing date for expressions of interest is Friday 12th March 2021. \nSuppliers wishing to express an interest must do so by emailing BorderForceProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk \nPlease ensure that the subject field states “C20617 – The Provision of Aviation Services for the Joint Maritime Security Centre."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "blank",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Joint Maritime Security Centre is a cross-government body tasked with the provision of information to Joint Maritime Security Stakeholders and the co-ordination of cross-government operations relating to maritime security.  \nThe requirement is for a maritime surveillance capability completely owned, managed, operated and maintained by the supplier but deployed by Joint Maritime Security Centre to any point in the UK Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). \nThe expectation is that the selected platform(s) will be fitted with role equipment relevant to the Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) role – Radar, Electro-optic turret and marine and tactical communications systems (details can be provided in due course).  It is anticipated that between 100 and 140 flying hours per calendar month are required will be required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35611600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maritime patrol aircrafts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Turner",
        "email": "BorderForceProcurementTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}